StarCraft 2?!?!?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Whimseh, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. Whimseh macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
  2. chadwick33 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #2
    I'll be in the midnight line tonight. Can't wait....

    A question for any ppl that did the beta testing and ran it on OS X, not bootcamp.
    I've been reading that when the beta came out, OS X was having trouble running the game at medium and high graphic settings even on a great comp.
    I have a pretty decent rig, 3.06 GHz, 4 GB RAM, and a nvidia 8800 GS 512 RAM and would hate to have to have the graphics setting low.

    Anyone know if blizzard has fixed the problem during beta testing?
     
  3. porterusaf macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #3
    The problem was the Blizzard. It was Apple and their crappy video card drivers. Same problem that Steam was having running on OSX... I was able to play the beta extensively on high settings and ran almost perfectly (I have a new 15 in MBPro maxed out). Apple has been trying to push out updated graphics card drivers and improve game experience (a large part of the 10.6.4 update was supposed to help this). But it will def. play if that's all your concerned about (as long as your at or near the min. recommended specs from Blizzard).
     
  4. Optimouse^^ macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    #4
    I pre-ordered, but I wasn't given the choice of Mac vs. PC. Does the game come with both installs? Or maybe I overlooked the check-box!?
     
  5. chadwick33 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #5
    Optimouse, don't worry your safe. Blizzard has for the past while always had there games work for both pc and mac with the same disc. The one you ordered is cool.
     
  6. neenja macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #6
    i can agree with osx running games pretty crappy.

    i had steam with team fortress 2 and sc2.. same settings on both my osx and my windows bootcamp.. the windows ones, for some reason, ran a lot smoother.

    i would highly recommend running games on a bootcamp windows partition
     
  7. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #7
    Yes it does.

    Where did you pre-order it from? I'm at work and can't navigate Blizzard's site. :(
     
  8. Figgies macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    #8
    Planning to get in line for the midnight launch at my local store.
     
  9. chadwick33 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #9
    Yeah doing the midnight launch as well.

    Neenja, what are your systems specs?
     
  10. Aldaris macrumors 68000

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
  11. Zelnaga macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    #11
    I so hope theres a refresh tomorrow. 27inch iMac AND Starcraft 2!
     
  12. djc6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #12
    Can anyone help a non-gamer navigate these required specs?

    http://us.blizzard.com/support/article.xml?articleId=26242&locale=en_US

    I'm not sure if the Radeon HD 2600 in my Mid-2007 24" iMac is 'better' than the X1600 listed in the minimum specs. I found this chart that seems to indicate I'm OK?

    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/gaming-radeon-hd-geforce-gtx,2676-7.html

    I've not played any computer video games in a looooong time, since the original starcraft in 1998-1999 on my Pentium 133Mhz machine in college :) I was interested in Starcraft 2 mainly for nostalgic purposes.

    I also have a 13" MacBook Pro (Mid-2009) but despite it being newer, it seems to have a worse graphics card (GeForce 9400M) that seems to not meet the minimum specs based on that list.
     
  13. iMatthew macrumors member

    iMatthew

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    #13
    I have my SC2 CE coming tomorrow hopefully, Wednesday for sure.

    I was in the Beta on my 27" C2D - ran fairly well on Med detail setting with other levels set to max. Didn't try boot camp at all.
     
  14. Razeus macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #14
    I have it pre loaded with digital download. In this day and age, no one should have to leave their home to get a movie, buy a game or listen to music. Plus you save some trees and use less gas.
     
  15. Durious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    #15
    Already received my copy in the mail, but unable to install till midnight due to blizzard progrwmming doh lol
     

Share This Page