Starcraft (carbon) not working in a new iMac 27"

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Chrusty, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. Chrusty macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #1
    Just realized, that my shiny new iMac 27" can't start Starcraft (carbon) at all, still running SL (10.6.8). However my old 24" and MBP can still run this in a exactly same version of SL.

    Even reinstalled it 2x with no luck at all. Also haven't found any clues via googling yet.

    Anyone else having a same issue?
     
  2. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
  3. Chrusty thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #3
    Yes the Rosetta is installed. Also just reinstalled it from the installation DVD and rebooted, but no help on the issue.

    The application starts with a window having various game settings, but after you start the game, it just closes with no reported error.

    Change of game settings doesn't help. Its really strange that this runs on other 2 machines just fine...
     
  4. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #4
    Have a look in Console (in the utilities folder inside Applications) that might offer some clues.

    Edwin
     
  5. Chrusty thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #5
    Thanks guys for all the tips.

    Unfortunately there isn't any Starcraft app output in the console as far as I can see, also enabled 'all messages' while there. Activity monitor shows the game launcher window as "ppc", so don't think its Rosetta based...
     
  6. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #6
    If you've registered your copy with Blizzard you might try downloading the game from their site.
     
  7. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #7
    "ppc" sounds like the game launcher is Power PC based which is what Rosetta is supposed to let you run. Rosetta is just a software utility that allows Power PC software to run on Intel based Macs.
     
  8. Chrusty thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #8
    Sorry, I meant that problem isn't caused by Rosetta, since launcher seems to run just fine.

    The copy I have is from SC2 CE, which have SC1 on a USB installation stick (very cool btw), also tried some different patches with no luck.
     

Share This Page