Starcraft I on OSX, revisited...

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Traghatti, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. Traghatti macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #1
    Hey guys, so I'll get to the point. I have a MacBook running 10.5.8. I'm trying to get Starcraft I to run on it. I've searched thru all the forums/google and haven't found an answer. I know it requires the Native OSX install patch, and other patches, and dragging things into 'Starcraft folder" etc. But here's my problem. All the searches I've found are from people who have already installed/downloaded the game and have access to those 'files/folders'. I have my original CDs/Keys. I pop in the CD, open it up and there's the original installer file with a big 'X' thru it, saying classic environment is no longer supported. So, what I'm saying is, I can't even get to the 'Starcraft files folder' point to install the patches/etc because I can't even get the installer from the CD to run because it's too old, any ideas? The only other file on the CD is a 'Starcraft Archive file'. Thanks guys, I know the issue has somewhat been beaten to death...

    PS. I've tried running the Starcraft native installer file, I downloaded it, double clicked it, and POOF, nothing happens, no errors/anything.
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Go here and log in with your Battle.net account and it'll let you download a new copy which already has the OS X patches installed. You'll need to register your serial number if you haven't already.
     
  3. Hastings101, Apr 28, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2012

    Hastings101 macrumors 68000

    Hastings101

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    K
    #3
    Funny, I was just re-installing Starcraft earlier today. After you install it through Battle.net, the game might not run. You'll need to use this to fix it. It's a patch from Blizzard's site. Follow the instructions inside about installing it.
     
  4. Traghatti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #4
    Hm ok, so I guess I HAVE to download it? I can't just load it from my original CDs? Thats too bad.
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    The full download is usually easiest, but the native installer should also work.
     
  6. Traghatti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #6
    Well I downloaded the game from blizzard, tried clicking the installer app and nothing happens, no errors, no windows, just nothing. Tried downloading the native installer, same thing, nothing happens...?
     
  7. Hastings101 macrumors 68000

    Hastings101

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    K
    #7
    Are you downloading the "downloader" app, waiting for it to completely finish downloading the installer, and then using the installer?
     
  8. Traghatti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #8
    First I downloaded the game from blizzards site, and tried using the 'Installer.app' in the game that downloaded. Didn't do anything.

    Then I downloaded the 'OSX native installer', tried launching that, and it didn't do anything either.

    So the 'Downloader app' = Blizzard's website?
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #9
    When you say "didn't do anything", did it open and close in the Dock, or anything? Did the icon "fly" towards the screen like they usually do when you click them?
     
  10. Traghatti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #10
    Yes, the icon did fly towards the screen like they normally do, but after that nothing, no dock bouncing, no windows open/closing, nothing in drop down menu bar.
     
  11. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #11
    you need to check Console for error messages...
     
  12. the8thark macrumors 68040

    the8thark

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #12
    This only works for PPC Macs or Macs with Rosetta. So if you are on 10.7+ you are out of luck. To run Starcraft 1 on 10.7+ you have to use emulation to play Starcraft 1.

    The emulation I use is downloading the windows version and running in a XP crossover bottle. I did have to turn on the windows desktop in a window mode in the bottle settings for SC 1. The game that way works just fine though the mouse cursor does not stay in the SC 1 window. So this makes scrolling around the map via mouse tough. But if you do the map scrolling via keyboard it's not too bad at all. And plays just fine.

    PS. Diablo 2 is also PPC only. So 10.7 people need to emulate for that too.
     
  13. Hastings101 macrumors 68000

    Hastings101

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Location:
    K
    #13
    He is using Leopard :)
     
  14. the8thark macrumors 68040

    the8thark

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #14
    I know this. I was adding extra info for him and others who would try this on 10.7 and wondered why it didn't work.
     
  15. Traghatti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #15
    I did what doh123 said, and checked my console for errors. Whenever I launch the installer that downloaded with the game, or the native installer I downloaded after, it gives me this console code:

    5/21/09 11:25:14 PM com.apple.launchd[67] ([0x0-0x83083].com.apple.TextEdit[451]) Exited: Killed

    on a side note, I don't know why the error code is giving me the wrong date/time. My computer's clock is set correctly...
     
  16. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #16
    Hmm... try repairing permissions in Disk Utility. It might also be worth resetting the SMC.
     
  17. Traghatti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #17
    Well I've tried decoding what the console message is, no such luck :(
    Still gives it when I try to launch the OSX native installer.
     
  18. Traghatti thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #18
    So go figure. I tried installing on the partition of Windows 7 I have set up, and it runs fine. Oh well, thanks for the help everyone.
     
  19. GeorgeMac11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    #19
    I know the real answer

    Okay so I have 10.5.8 and I know the problem you're having. People think it's impossible with our system, but I figured it out.

    The problem is with the patch. When blizzard put the instruction within the patch they didn't realize by that just dragging and dropping the Patch folder within the Starcraft folder that it doesn't work.

    Once you have the game installed and the patch downloaded, what you need to do is copy the actual contents of the Patch folder (should be like 10 files if i remember correctly), just copy those and paste them within the Starcraft folder itself.

    I kept dragging the whole patch folder and dropping it in the Starcraft folder thinking all the contents of the patch are then binding to the Starcraft folder... it doesn't unless you personally copy and paste the patch folder contents within the starcraft folder.


    THIS PROBLEM TOOK ME FOREVER TO FIGURE OUT! I LITERALLY UNINSTALLED AND REINSTALLED IT LIKE 25 TIMES! I'm not even a real user of macrumors but when i saw your thread I had to help you out knowing what I went through lol.

    After you do all the steps I told you, try clicking on one of the Starcraft (carbon)s and should work, one of them wont but the other will
     
  20. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #20
    Well, hopefully the OP solved their problem by now since it was April of 2012 when they started this thread. ;)
     

Share This Page