OS X StarCraft II bug? Does anyone have experienced this?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by iRock1, Mar 13, 2014.

  1. iRock1 macrumors 6502a

    iRock1

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #1
    Let's suppose that I clicked on one of my units, then I move the view to another zone of the map and then I press "A" to send my unit there. Sometimes this just works (i.e. I can make click in this other zone so the unit moves there), but sometimes the view will randomly move to my base after pressing "A".

    Not sure if this happens only on Mac, but it's annoying as hell. Does anyone else have experienced this?
     
  2. iRock1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iRock1

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
  3. TKEik683 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    Hi,

    I am not having that specific bug, I dont notice A moving not working.

    I did see talk of it on the Mac Technical SC2 Forums.

    On a side note, how is your SC2 performance in OSX?

    I am on a 2010 Mac Pro and have horrible performance in team games.
     
  4. iRock1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iRock1

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #4

    Hello,

    Regarding your question, I guess it depends on your game settings. I play SC2 on a 2009 iMac and it runs pretty smooth (I play mostly team games, with 8 players simultaneously).

    Now, could you please direct me to the thread that you found on the SC2 forums? Hopefully is not the one that I created, lol.

    Cheers.
     
  5. TKEik683 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #5
    I just looked at the names on the on the Blizzard forums, yup it is your post.

    Sorry about that.

    I just spent some time searching and didnt find too much. Im not sure if it is a bug, maybe something with the keyboard randomly sending another hotkey?

    Its strange that it is random.

    Is there anything is the application support logs?
     
  6. iRock1 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    iRock1

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #6

    I'm going to check the keyboard hotkeys again. Maybe I missed something.

    Btw how can I check the application support logs and find something useful on them?
     

Share This Page