Starcraft II Freezes on Start Now

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by slughead, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #1
    Mac Pro 1,1 with ATI 4950. 3 monitors. I installed 10.6.5 yesterday and it ran as normal before this incident.

    I played an epic game this morning and everything was working fine. I quit the game, took a break for a few hours, and when I went to launch the game again and it freezes at the "login" window.

    Sometimes it crashes before the window comes up--the animated background of the ringed planet on the right freezes.

    Usually I can use the mouse, and Cmd+Q works (albeit laggy as hell), but I can't type in my password, Cmd+M doesn't work.

    I've put in a lot of hours in this game, this is the first time it's done this.

    I've tried restarting, using the "SwitchSC2.app", tried direct-starting from within the map editor--this gets it past the opening screen and into the game, but when the map is over, it displays the ringed planet background and freezes before the score screen appears.

    I think I have to reinstall, but I was wondering if anyone had any other ideas
     
  2. Origin macrumors regular

    Origin

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Nantes, France
    #2
    same thing here in France !

    It seems to be a more "general problem". And the battle.net site is off for maintenance !

    I HATE online licenses checking :(
     
  3. EchoBlueUK macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
  4. Origin macrumors regular

    Origin

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Nantes, France
    #4
    It works now.... perhaps a battle.net problem.
     
  5. slughead thread starter macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #5
    lol same here. god bless blizzard and their DRM
     
  6. vincenz macrumors 601

    vincenz

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    #6
    Happened to me too yesterday. Kind of stupid how the game won't even let you play single player without having to log into bnet. :mad:
     
  7. senc01a macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #7
    I have an iMac 27 i7 with ATI HD 4850, I just updated to 10.6.5 and I am NOT experiencing that problem.
    Good luck solving it.
     
  8. BillyQuith macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    #8
    I think this happens because 10.6.5 contains driver updates. Please read:

    http://chinbilly.blogspot.com/2010/11/starcraft-2-hang-on-mac-1065-fix.html

    Hope this sorts your problem. It frustrated me for a while but seems to be sorted now. :)
     

Share This Page