Starcraft II overheating problem.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Creditcard, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Creditcard macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    My macbook pro i5 2.4ghz runs very hot while playing Starcraft II under OS X.
    I read a lot on the starcraft forums to find out how to limit the framerate:

    "Limiting the in-game frame rate to 30 or 40fps will help keep your Mac cool and prevent overheating. The Macbook Pros especially tend to run a little bit hot being in that nice tiny form factor. To limit the frame rate, type in and save the following into the Variables text file:

    frameratecap=30
    frameratecapGlue=30

    "30" being the value of whatever number you want to cap it at. You will find the Variables text file under:

    "Macintosh HD\Users\TheUserYouInstalledSC2Under\Documents\Blizzard\StarCraft II\"

    The problem is that I cant find the variables file in my folder.. any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #2
    did it shut off?
    if not its not overheating, its just getting hot.
     
  3. surfologist87 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #3
    Dont play while its on your lap. Itll get a little toasty if youre doing things that are hard on the computer, Starcraft probably being one of them.

    If youre on a desk or table (or a flat surface, not on the bed) itll breathe ok and as long as its not shutting off its not 'over'heating, just running hot.
     
  4. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #4
    your funny.
    spread your legs and it runs cooler on your lap, due to increased airflow.
     
  5. AAPLaday Guest

    AAPLaday

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #5
    Thats what he said :D
     
  6. surfologist87 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #6
    I am :D thanks!
    When im sitting...couch, bed, chair etc...i am constantly moving and changing positions to keep comfortable, and help with the temp. It still gets warm
     
  7. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #7
    hahahaha :D

    well of course, your CPU could boil water if you spilled some on it.
    but spread your legs as much as you can and it will run cooler.

    and with AAPLadys post in mind this sounds so dirty
    them naughty brits, not that us danes are any better!
     
  8. iPhone1 macrumors 65816

    iPhone1

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #8
    When I run SC2 I get the same burning sensation in my lap.







    That's what she said. :D
     
  9. surfologist87 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #9
    Well, i dont get lap burning sensations from starcraft II...
    But there are some things that get it warm. lol
     
  10. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #10
    so off topic! :D
     
  11. Turian.Spectre macrumors regular

    Turian.Spectre

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    #11
  12. TopHatPlus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Location:
    Southern Ontario
    #12
    hey i am actually playing SC 2 right now on my 2.66 ghz i7 with the 512 MB of gpu

    what temperatures are you running?

    dl istat pro and find actual number that will help us determine whats going on a little better

    i average 171 f with everything on high and my frame rate hover 35-41 fps

    <3 Starcraft 2!!
     
  13. WonkyPanda macrumors regular

    WonkyPanda

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #13
    Our portable lap placing generation is going to have some extremely low sperm counts me thinks.

    But yes, you can have better airflow by placing the sides of the MBP on your thighs with your legs open.



    ...and yes, that's what she said.



    Also, it is not overheating unless it is A.) Turning off or B.) Underclocking itself (though I am not sure if OSX does that)
     
  14. MrKevan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #14
    yeah mine too sounds like a jet engine. im afraid this machine might break one day, i spent a portion of my tuition fee for this bad boy :S
     
  15. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #15
    since no one has helped you..

    it should be in your starcraft II folder in Documents folder under your home name, if I remember correctly.. I uninstalled it from my OSX since I use bootcamp.

    ~/Documents/Blizzard/Starcraft II/variables.txt

    add those lines into your variables.txt, don't worry about looking for them, they're not in there.. hence the issue.

    just copy paste it in there and save it!

    frameratecap=30
    frameratecapGlue=30
     
  16. TJones macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    #16
    The last patch moved the files you're looking for to:
    /users/username/Library/Application Support/Blizzard/StarCraft II
     
  17. Zak.V macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #17
    This was correct pre patch 1.1 now the file is in

    Users/YourMacbooksName/Library/Application Support/Blizzard/Starcraft II

    look for variables.txt

    frameratecap=X is for in game play
    framerateGlue=X is for the battle.net menus

    Where X is the desired fps cap,
    mine are set 40 in game and 12 on menus. It made a big difference on machine responsiveness while Sc2 is in the background.
     
  18. DefMethod macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    #18
    Same

    I am having the same problem. MBP i7 Mid-2010 overheating until total system crash with black screen and looping sound after about an hour in StarCraft II on medium settings.
     
  19. DefMethod macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    #19
    Also, limiting the frame-rate is not a good enough option for me. I want a machine that can handle it's hardware.
     
  20. Creditcard thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    #20
    Thank you that's what I was looking for :D

    Weird that spotlight can't find this file..
     
  21. No1nfoProvided macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    #21
    I think checking vertical sync does the same thing too (caps it according to refresh rate of your monitor, but I could be wrong)
     
  22. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #22
    Sure you are. :rolleyes:
     
  23. mulo macrumors 68020

    mulo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Location:
    Behind you
    #23
    its hardware, the os cant control it, so yes it does it.
     

Share This Page