Starcraft II video card requirments.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Malus, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. Malus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    #1
    Taken from ign, the you will need 128mb of dedicated RAM for video to run SC2. This sucks for any macbook owner, such as myself :'(
     
  2. mrchainsaw5757 macrumors regular

    mrchainsaw5757

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
  3. srobert macrumors 68020

    srobert

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    #3
    [/FONT]Are those requirements Mac specific?

    I haven't played any of the recent games on my Mac but I remember I think I that Mac requirements were often higher than their PC counterpart. Is this still true? Or did I just dream that up?

    Here is an example using the 2 last games I purchased for Mac:


    Minimum System Requirements:

    __________Age of Myth_________Civilization IV
    __________PC________Mac_______PC________Mac
    RAM_______128 MB____256 MB____256 MB____512 MB
    VIDEO_____16 MB_____32 MB_____64 MB_____64 MB
    CPU_______450 MHz___450 MHz___1.2 GHz___1.8 GHz
     
  4. barr08 macrumors 65816

    barr08

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #4
    Often, when games, like the two you used as examples, are ported from the PC to mac, they requirements get higher. Blizzard releases all of their games for the pc and mac simultaneously, so I think the requirements are usually the same.
     
  5. srobert macrumors 68020

    srobert

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    #5

    Good to know. Thanks.
     
  6. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #6
    You really think SC2 would have supported the GMA950?
     
  7. Malus thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    #7
    Lol, I suppose not, but now this means I need to buy another mac to play a game. I wonder if a G4 would be good enough...
     
  8. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #8
    No chance. There might not even be a PPC version at all.

    As for system requirements, it depends on the port. Occasionally they're lower on the Mac side, but that's pretty rare. Also sometimes the "higher" requirements on the Mac side are actually and technically the same as the PC version, but the Mac publisher is more realistic about what works well.

    --Eric
     
  9. Malus thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    #9
    I guess youre right. And really we will just have to wait for the game to actually come out huh? See I'm worrying for nothing hehe.
     
  10. Tom B. macrumors 65816

    Tom B.

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #10
    This game will probably be the main reason that I get a MacBook Pro instead of a MacBook. I can't wait. (But it better be widescreen!)
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    No guessing required, Rob from Blizzard posted here stating that it will not run on any G4, and maybe not even any G5.
     
  12. Block macrumors 6502a

    Block

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #12
    Can I see the post :)?

    And what exactly are the system requirements?

    Thanks a lot!
     
  13. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #13
    You can :)

    Not announced yet.
     
  14. Malus thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    #14

    This is horrible, now I have to sell my macbook just so i can play a game...ugh, blast fast growing technology...blast it to heck!
     
  15. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #15
    Well don't blame Blizzard, blame Apple for putting a business-grade video chip in a "home" laptop.
     
  16. deadkenny macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    #16
    The GM650 can use more than 64MB of graphics memory and actually the Windows driver will do (otherwise Vista wouldn't run). But somehow Apple limited it to 64MB on OS X.

    Rob Harries said, that they are watching the WoW user statistics. The MacBook (not the Pro) is enormously spread among youger (gaming) people. It wouldn't be a wise choise to kick them out.
     
  17. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #17
    yes, but the GMA 950 was a low-end choice when it was first used in the macbooks 18 months ago. Now it's just ridiculous. Blizzard can't support horribly outdated hardware forever.
     
  18. overcast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #18
    128MB RAM sounds very low for any current gen game. That must be at the absolute lowest , most unenjoyable graphics settings.
     
  19. BrianKonarsMac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #19
    exactly :).

    Blizzard actually does a simultaneous release for all of their games on a single hybrid disc. The Mac versions of their games are actually coded to run on Macs using OpenGL and everything (they were using Altivec for awhile, I'm sure they've stopped using it though by now).

    Unfortunately I have lost alot of respect for Blizzard with World of Warcraft. They have destroyed WoW's lore and the gameplay has really lost it's focus, very dissappointed personally although SC2 looks like it might be ok.
     
  20. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #20
    That's not really the issue...even if you increased the memory that GMA950 accessed to 512TB, that wouldn't make it any better or more capable. And yes, it's definitely Apple's fault for using such a lame chipset (especially since they used to make fun of integrated graphics right up until the first Intel Macs were released, and for good reason). The :apple:TV has a better graphics chip. Heck, even the iPhone might have a better graphics chip....

    --Eric
     
  21. booksacool1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #21
    It would have been ok if they had updated their Macbooks to Santa Rosa and used intels new x3100 graphics chip. But they haven't.

    Theres no chance of playing SC2 on the GMA950. I know, it really sucks. Probably cause the chip is about 2 years old and does most of the rendering in software. You'll need a real graphics chip.
     
  22. rbarris macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    Irvine CA
    #22
    No, WoW and Warcraft III still use AltiVec on PowerPC. We even improved it a little bit for WoW 2.2.0 which is now in beta.

    AltiVec is engaged on WoW if you have vertex shaders disabled. It can be a performance benefit depending on your exact balance of video card and CPU speed.
     
  23. Soulstorm macrumors 68000

    Soulstorm

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    #23
    I hope starcraft 2 will run on my 17" iMac with ATI X1600.

    I would hate it if a machine 1 years old can't play this game. It's not meant to be Unreal Engine 3.
     
  24. Xeem macrumors 6502a

    Xeem

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #24
    I don't know how I missed seeing that post, but it is incredibly disappointing. Part of Starcraft's wonderful mass appeal is that it ran well on low-end machines, and I was hoping that Blizzard would maintain that in Starcraft 2, and that my 1.33GHz iBook (or 1GHz PB w/ better video card) could limp through at minimum settings. Looks like it'll be relegated to my PC gaming rig after all :(.
     
  25. barr08 macrumors 65816

    barr08

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #25
    If I had to guess, I think you are going to be fine. Our computers may not be able to run it at top settings, but it will most likely run fine at lower settings.

    This, of course, is all speculation based on a few of the RTS games on the market today, Blzizards history, and the experience I have had with my x1600.
     

Share This Page