Starcraft -- Mac vs PC LAN Game not Appearing

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by MacBook.Matt, Dec 20, 2009.

  1. MacBook.Matt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #1
    So im trying to play my two friends in a LAN game of starcraft over a large wireless network that extends to many people and is not managed by us. All the online articles I can find say it should work, me being on a mac, and them on PCs, but we arent having any luck. We both have the latest patches. I cant see their game on the "join game" screen under the Local UDP/IP section of LAN games. Any help?! Thanks!
     
  2. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #2
    Does it work the other way around? I mean can they see when you create a game?

    It could be an issue with the network though, in which case I think you're out of luck.

    You could play on ICCup of course, but its not that pleasant on a Mac :(.
     
  3. MacBook.Matt thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #3
    no, neither of us can see one another. we plugged in via ethernet though and it worked..but we need the wireless feature! any suggestions? also, via wireless, the two pc users cannot see eachother either.
     
  4. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    Well you can also make a wifi network yourself. Go to the Airport menu and select Create network.

    See if it works
     
  5. MacBook.Matt thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    #5
    how could i make a network without a router or a wired internet connection?! or can m aiport emit a LAN network?!
     
  6. chill. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    #6
    wireless cards both receive/transmit signals, so if you are playing with just you 3 and don't need internet connection, you can play on a private wireless network
     
  7. NeXTLoop macrumors member

    NeXTLoop

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    #7
    I've run into this before. You'll need to either turn your firewall off or make a rule that allows StarCraft through.
     
  8. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #8
    Umm I said how in my post, didn't I? :confused:
     

Share This Page