Starcraft on Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ATTACKM4N, Dec 26, 2009.

  1. ATTACKM4N macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    #1
    I recently tried to install Starcraft on my Intel based macbook running Snow Leopard 10.6.2. Whenever I try to start it up the option window opens and when i click ok the game just crashes. Is there anyway I can fix this? I really want to play haha. Any help would be grateful.
     
  2. ATTACKM4N thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
  3. dcastine macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #4
    To get any of the "old" Blizzard games running on a "new" mac (i.e. any game older than WoW and any mac with osx), i would recommend the following (won't work with pirated games):

    1. head over to: www.battle.net (or directly to eu.battle.net or us.battle.net, depending on your region)
    2. make a free battle.net account
    3. select "add a game" in the "manage my games" section
    4. enter the games serial number
    5. click on "manage game" and select "download (pc or mac)client"
    6. ???
    7. Profit!

    When installing any game downloaded from the battle.net make sure to use the new serial number shown on the website and not the old serial form the cd, the new serial numbers have 26 characters.

    This procedure has several advantages over installing from disc. First you don't need the OSX Installer application, or rosetta, or updates/patches, or anything else. It just works™! Second, you can download the game in a different language than the one you purchased (problably not relevant if your from the states, but here in Germany it's rather difficult to purchase english language games, but I hate german translations). And last, you can download the games to any of your computers, no matter where in the world you happen to be at the time you feel like playing.
     
  4. GrimSage macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #5
    I tried this, and it still requires that I have rosetta installed

    To open InstallerLauncher, you need to install Rosetta. Would you like to install it now?
     
  5. cinder macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    Yes, it will definitely require Rosetta to play.

    Blizzard has done a fantastic job of still supporting their older games - however, they ain't gonna rewrite StarCraft for Intel Macs. :)
     
  6. brucem91 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    #7
    u still having issues? I am happily playing starcraft on 10.6.2. Just make sure Rosetta is installed.
     
  7. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #8
    With as long as we've been waiting on SC2, they probably should rewrite the original for Intel. I just want to know if my MacBook Pro is going to be fast enough to run the new game.
     
  8. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #9
    There is no reason for Blizzard to spend resources rewriting it. When it stops working, maybe it would be considered.

    They already redid it from Classic OS to Mac OS X, probably for very little gain. With the game dying out, I do not see why they would even consider it, especially for very little gain.

    Please note, Diablo 1/Warcraft II cannot be run in OS X. These were deemed not feasible to redo.
     
  9. evchim macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    #10
    Umm...

    I'm not sure what you guys are talking about. I have an Intel Mac Mini and Starcraft runs just fine when I downloaded it from battle.net. I'm running Snow Leopard and have had no issues. My only complaint is that I can't run WC II or Diablo I.
     
  10. Durious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    #11
    Works fine on my Macbook Air, I did the digital download from the blizzard site and patched the game before running it.
     

Share This Page