Starcraft (Original) Graphics Problems

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Zay1993, Aug 21, 2010.

  1. Zay1993 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Whitehorse, Yukon.
    #1
    I did a search and couldn't find anything relating to my problem. I have a Acer Aspire laptop, the model is 7551G-2437, running Windows 7 64 bit, and the graphics card is a ATI Mobility Radeon HD5470. I have more than enough RAM and processor power to play the game, obviously.

    My problem is, when I start the game up the colors are all screwed up, like bright pink and blues and other various colors in the background instead of what's supposed to be there. I can get over that. But during gameplay, water and some other background graphics also have those messed up colors and graphics. I don't see why I'm getting problems with an old game that my computer should be able to handle with ease.

    Any help guys? Thanks.
     
  2. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    Try running it on a Win98 VM or ask at the blizzard forums, with a game so old your very likely not to be the first person to have the issue.
     
  3. Zay1993 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Whitehorse, Yukon.
    #3
    Alright how do I get the Windows 98 VM? This sucks, it's an old game but an amazing game. Thanks for any help.
     
  4. kaltsasa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Kellogg IA
    #4
    Open screen resolution, leave it open, and open starcraft. Should fix it right up.

    Note you have to open screen resolution every time you open starcraft. Why it fixes the donked up colors I haven't a clue.
     
  5. mrvanagon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
  6. Zay1993 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Whitehorse, Yukon.
    #6
    How very strange. It worked. :confused: Thanks for the help everyone. Time to go wrap the original Starcraft and Brood War then go get Starcraft 2.:D
     
  7. mrvanagon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #7
    There's a patch on the blizzard site that fixes this issue. Since I installed the patch, I've had no trouble.
     
  8. Zay1993 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    Whitehorse, Yukon.
    #8
    I already have the latest patch. Damn starcraft is back to the screwed up colors no matter what I do. Even with the screen resolution running in the background, latest patch, tried various other solutions that I found while searching google.

    Anyone else have any other solutions? My system specs are on my original post.

    Edit: Wow this is pissing me off, now starcraft is running at about a bit more than a quarter the size it usually is. It used to run covering the whole screen, except the sides due to my widescreen laptop.
     

Share This Page