Starcraft OS X Native

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Mindflux, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. Mindflux macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #1
    I just bought starcraft after many years 'retired' from it. I can't even find my original disc.

    At any rate, I loaded up Brood war and patched it. Every time I run the game and exist my icons on my desktop (a half dozen or so) are strewn about in the opposite corner of the screen (left side), and usually out of order.

    Is there a fix for this? It's lame.

    24" iMac, 2.4GHz, 4GB Ram.
     
  2. bokdol macrumors 6502a

    bokdol

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    VA
    #2
    this happens to a lot of old apps. because it has to force a resolution change. and that automatically moves the icon. try going back in to your monitor resolution and changing to see if the icons go back to their place. sometimes it works other times it dont.
     
  3. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #3
    same thing happens to me with warcraft III. I play on my external display, but my macbook can't handle it at the display's native resolution, so the icons are moved around when I quit. I have to go to system preferences, change the display to some other resolution, and then go back to the native in order to fix it.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    640 x 480 just isn't what it used to be. Your icons are going to get shifted around during a resolution change.

    I hate it when an older application closes and leaves you stuck at the lower resolution.
     
  5. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #5
    thats wierd, what os you running? Mine doesn't do that with leopard 10.5.whatEverIsNewest.

    You may want to create a user acount for starcraft, and use fast user switching when you want to play. (cheap fix)
     
  6. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #6
    actually, that would be (marginally) better. Either way I have to go in to display preferences to change the resolution, but the way it is now, I have to change it twice (from the native resolution to something else, then back to native).
     
  7. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #7

    10.5.1 w/ whatever the latest SC Brood War patch is.
     
  8. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #8
    they all move back for me just fine with Leopard after exiting Starcraft:apple:

    make sure the 'don't switch resolutions' tab is unchecked.
     
  9. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #9
    hmm. Weird, I just played a game and nothing weird happened.
    I dont keep my icons organized they are just clutter on my desktop, no auto aranging.

    But then you dont get to see the pixelated goodness. side note i decided to play on my 23" wow, pixels is all I can say.
     
  10. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #10
    Indeed, it is unchecked. My icons move from right to left and I have to re-arrange them myself.

    My screen res is 1900x1200 (24" Native).
     
  11. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #11
    Here you can see before + after.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Mindflux thread starter macrumors 68000

    Mindflux

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin
    #12
    Hrm. Ok it seems to maybe do it when I switch between SC and SC:BW. When it ejects my disk and I put in the other one my icons go bonkers, but if I load it up with the intended CD in the drive it seems fine.
     
  13. CJRhoades macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Location:
    Lafayette, IN
    #13
    I love the patch that lets you run it without the disc. Problem is, it takes up about 500MB's of space for EACH version. (starcraft and brood war)
     
  14. Jimmdean macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    #14
    I'd already made disc masters with Disc utility so I could run without the CD in the drive. The new patch isn't a whole lot different.

    It was really the only way they could do it though - the audio for the game is not compressed - it's just your basic CD-audio. That's why if you run the no-cd fixes on a windows machine you end up getting no audio at all - it's not in the game files.

    I wish they'd fix that, but it is an older game and would basically require another burn and rerelease to retail.
     
  15. Lostar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #15
    I'm having problems even installing StarCraft to my new MacBook Pro. It says that it can't support it becuase Classic isn't supported any more! I'm new to mac, so any help on getting SC on my Pro is a huge help


    ~Lostar
     
  16. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #16
    i find the best fix is to have no icons on the desktop. I have been using this philosophy for about 3 years now and it works great. especially with the downloads folder in leopard now. Any apps you want to be able to quick launch just throw them in the dock, and any commonly accessed folders can also be thrown in the dock. and if you need something you don't have on the dock just bring up spotlight with command+space and start typing, it will find your app or file in less than 5 seconds, and usually much faster.

    As for installing starcraft, I just installed it a couple weeks ago on my imac, just insert the disk and hit install when it runs, seems like there might have been an osx and classic install button, but i don't remember for sure.:apple:
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Lostar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    #17
    Yeah, never mind. i found the Apple Classic installer. So i'm good, now just to update to the right Brood War update...
     
  18. mkaake macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    mi
    #18
    One of the niceties of sorting your desktop by kind is that you never have to worry about screen resizes :) - that, and I always know where a disc or thumb drive is going to pop up on the screen... very handy.

    Not too many people I've seen do it that way though...
     

Share This Page