Starcraft + OS X: Resolution Issue

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by frick, May 29, 2007.

  1. frick macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #1
    I recently loaded Starcraft onto my Intel Mac and found that while the OS X boot loader works fine, the game itself is consigned to a 640x480 (non-stretched) piece of screen that sits in the middle of my 23'' cinema display. I figure there's probably no way to increase the resolution of the game... but is there at least some way to stretch out the image so it's taking up a little more of my screen real estate?
     
  2. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #2
    Does that still occur when you don't check the "Don't Switch Resolution" option before the game starts up? I keep that checked normally, but that might help.
     
  3. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #3
    Yep, that should fix it. To the OP, you can hold down the "Option" key when the game starts to bring up the preferences window that the checkbox is in. :)
     
  4. consumedsoul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #4
    Anyone know of a way to play at full-resolution of the native monitor/card by chance?

     
  5. Aegelward macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I've been experiencing this issue for a while. it only stretches the game when using the macbook's internal display. when using an external monitor it only uses 640x480 pixels.. even with don't switch res
     
  6. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #6
    Impossible.
     

Share This Page