Starcraft, Warcraft, Diablo 2 not responding in Parallels

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by kitki83, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. kitki83 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    I guess I am not the only one trying to run these classic games to get ready for the new releases. Anyway I found an old MR post mentioning I can play the games in parallels. So far I installed them but they do not respond when trying to open the game. Nor putting disk in and wait for the game menu to pop out.
     
  2. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #2
    Starcraft runs for me in Parallels but it is stuck in the 640x480 centered box. Otherwise it works fine...but it's unplayable like that.
     
  3. kitki83 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    By any chance do you play in window mode or full screen, doubt coherence works at all?
     
  4. aidanpendragon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #4
    You did install the PC version to run through Parallels...not the Mac one? Just a wild question...
     
  5. kitki83 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    yes running windows xp in parallels and trying to run the games inside that.
     
  6. MacFanatic08 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    #6
    Doesn't parallels make it to where it only uses 8MB of the video card?? Or is that VMWare Fusion?
     
  7. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    All the views (Coherence, Full Screen, Single Window) exhibit this problem.
     
  8. kitki83 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    None of the modes seem to work. Eject and inserting disk doesnt even show the screen to play the game. I have no idea why its not working at all. Whats funny, when no disc is in the drive, I get a pop up message to insert it only reaction I can get from the games.
     
  9. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #9
    I must be missing some obvious reason, since no one else has asked yet, but...

    Why not just run them on the Mac side? All 3 run fine under OS X. :confused:
     
  10. kitki83 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #10
    I thought that they do not work in Intel based computers now? Plus I tried installing Warcraft 2 and it did not work at all.
     
  11. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #11
    they will have to be emulated under OS X on intel, yes. but thats far less work than running them in an emulated OS.

    as for warcraft 2, i don't know if you'll be able to get that running, but W3,D2, and SC should be fine under OS X, there are installers for OS X afaik, that'll get them running in no time. in fact i reinstalled D2 yesterday, no problems running it on my macbook.
     
  12. kitki83 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #12
    Ok got it working, I made isos of the disc and the game is running in any mode. It may just be my drive is failing more now (its broken).

    Right now making isos of diablo. I thought it verified the disc is legit or not which is weird. I like it that way preserves my disc more.
     
  13. iProd macrumors regular

    iProd

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Location:
    Santa Barbara
    #13
    You can register an account on the Blizzard online store, enter your game keys, and have a digital up-to-date copy of the game available to you to download for free. Really slick, if you want to preserve your game copies even more. :p
     
  14. SmartIndianKid macrumors regular

    SmartIndianKid

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #14
    Thanks for telling me about this, I lost my Frozen Throne disc, so it's a great help!
     
  15. spyker3292 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    #15
    Thank you thank you thank you! I bought the StarCraft+Brood War pack but lost my Brood War disk. They share the same CD key so I entered it in and now I downloaded both :). As an extra bonus I just hate patching the installer. It's just annoying ;).
     
  16. spyker3292 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Location:
    Michigan
    #16
    The downloader just fails. Any idea how to fix it?
     

Share This Page