Starting Fresh help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Soura2112, Dec 13, 2010.

  1. Soura2112, Dec 13, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2010

    Soura2112 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #1
    I have always cloned my hard drives to keep everything the same. I have decided I do not want to clone whats going on with my current Mac Pro (2005). Just to many problems going on, and I don't want to mess up a brand new Mac Pro.
    There is a lot of stuff I do not want on my new Mac Pro, and I have not updated much since intel took over because I simply can't.

    Is there a way to start fresh while brining in some applications? Just trying to avoid the cloning. Plus I am not even sure I can clone a 2005 to a 2010 with all the Intel stuff.
    Starting new will be nice, everything has just become a mess.

    Thanks for any advice or links.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    You could just reinstall the apps, it shouldn't take that long.
     
  3. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    2005 Mac Pro? There is no such thing.

    In case that your "Mac Pro" is a PowerMac G5 (which is more likely considering the year), cloning wouldn't be an option anyway (PPC/Intel).

    Other than installing all your applications, you could try the migration assistant first. However, I never had luck with it.
     
  4. Soura2112 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #4
    What I was thinking

    Thanks. I typically do call it a G5 but left it out, figured people would get the same idea.
    I had a previous post up regarding the cloning with intel, then recalled it was not possible. I just need to make sure all my loops for music apps I use get transferred, pics, movies and movies are simple anyway.
    I just want to find the absolute best way to transfer the above with out loosing anything. It will be tedious I'm sure. I was a noobie with the G5 so im sure there's stuff hidden by accident and stuff I don't want at all anymore, why I would want to clone even if I could.
     

Share This Page