Startup Chime redirect

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by eyoungren, Feb 8, 2017.

  1. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #1
    Anyone know if you can redirect the startup chime to the audio out port?

    For the first time in a VERY long time I have my primary Mac connected to a stereo system. I'd like to hear the chime through the stereo when the Mac posts.

    Unfortunately, it always seems to redirect the output to the internal speakers.

    Yeah, I know, most of you want a way to turn it off. But I like hearing it. It reminds me every time that I'm using a Mac.

    If the answer is no, I can accept that.

    Thanks!
     
  2. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #2
    I think not, it's likely much too early in the boot process for any ports to be active yet.
    But then, what do I know?;)
     
  3. Lastic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Location:
    North of the HellHole
    #3
    On my PB when I boot it with the headphones plugged in , I hear the chime in the headphones
     
  4. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    I wonder if I used the headphone jack on the front instead of the audio out that might work. Unfortunately, I'd rather have the cable connected to the audio out port in the back.
     
  5. Slix macrumors 6502a

    Slix

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    #5
    I've plugged in headphones into Power Macs in the back port and had them chime in the headphones without changing any settings, but maybe this is happening because your Sound Effects Output settings are set to the Mac instead of the headphone port?
     
  6. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #6
    My Quad always chimes through powered speakers connected at the back - double check it's a sound connection, I've had that issue before.
     
  7. eyoungren thread starter macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #7
    Thanks! That at least lets me know it's possible.
     
  8. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #8
    In the past, I've been tripped up by not having the correct output settings in the "System Preferences->Sound" panel.
    Maybe try "Sound Effects" along with Output" set to external speakers?
     

Share This Page