Resolved Static IP address

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by gw0gvq, Jun 8, 2014.

  1. gw0gvq Contributor

    gw0gvq

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    Barry, South Wales, UK
    #1
    I wonder if someone can help me please ? I am trying to set u a static IP address as opposed to the dynamic one I have , so that I can configure my port forwarding bit the problem is the screen captures on port forward.com demonstrating how to do this on a mac are different , whether they're old ones I dont know, I wonder if anyone can do this and give me the instructions please ? I'm using a 2012 macbook pro with Mavericks installed
     
  2. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #2
    The best way depends on your router...what model is it?
     
  3. gw0gvq, Jun 8, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2014

    gw0gvq thread starter Contributor

    gw0gvq

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    Barry, South Wales, UK
    #3
    O

    That's just it it's a superhub from virginmedia. I asked them over the phone and they want me to pay some extortionate price to tell me via their digital team cos they say they are t trained to help me only trained in supplying internet and their own devices lol
     
  4. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #4
    You can't simply give yourself a static IP address; the ISP must configure one. You're stuck paying whatever your ISP charges.
     
  5. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #5
    I'm confused. For port forwarding (local) the static IP would have to be the local IP on the device you want to the forwarding to reach...not the IP assigned by your internet provider.
     
  6. gw0gvq thread starter Contributor

    gw0gvq

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    Barry, South Wales, UK
    #6
    Static imp address

    We'll how is it it shows you how to configure one on port forward.com?
     
  7. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #7
    You can set up a static IP address for any device on your internal network, but that won't be a static address on the internet side. Only the ISP can configure that.
     
  8. gw0gvq thread starter Contributor

    gw0gvq

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    Barry, South Wales, UK
    #8
    Sorry

    That's what I want to do to run some software that needs it
     
  9. BrianBaughn macrumors 603

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #9
    You can get a dynamic DNS static hostname at sites such as noip.com. I use that service to connect to a VPN on my office computer...in conjunction with a static local IP on my office network and port forwarding on my office router.

    If that's the kind of thing you need.
     
  10. gw0gvq thread starter Contributor

    gw0gvq

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Location:
    Barry, South Wales, UK
    #10
    Thanks

    Yes that's exactly was I was looking for thanks a lot
     

Share This Page