Static IP help in Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by applefan69, Dec 15, 2007.

  1. applefan69 macrumors 6502a

    applefan69

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Location:
    Medicine Hat
    #1
    Hello everyone, I've got a couple questions, I hope you guys can answer them for me.

    First off Im using leopard on a new macbook i got (i love it btw) I'm trying to get limewire to work at a faster speed then 1/2Kb/sec

    After internet researching and friends, I learned I have to make a port forward on my router, because apparently its my router whihc is causing slow limewire speeds.

    So I find a site (www.portforward.com) its great, I found a guide for setting limewire up on my router.

    Now here's the questions:

    The guide requires me to set up a Static IP address. This is where im stumped. I follow the static IP address guide that the site provides (the guide is designed for OS X Tiger, but i've logically converted instructions to work for Leopard). Thing is whenever I change my network setttings on my mac to have this static IP (following instructions as perfectly as I can) my internet dies. So my last hope is to just change my network settings to how they were before.

    Any help would be MUCH appreciated I'm not exactly a computer n00b, I just only briefly understand IP address'es and routers etc. So this isn't my area of expertise as you noticed.

    ONE more thing! Once setting up my static IP address (following instructions like i said above) under network settings my mac says "Airport is connected to *static IP address that I had created*" Also on Safari when i go to access my router page (192.168.0.1) it works and loads perfectly. Just ANY other site doesnt load and just gives me a no connection message.
     
  2. itickings macrumors 6502a

    itickings

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #2
    Based on the limited information supplied - Your computer's static IP should be in the range 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254, the subnet mask 255.255.255.0 and router 192.168.0.1. You also need to enter a DNS server. Entering the router's address 192.168.0.1 will probably work. If not, either get one from your current ISP or try 208.67.222.222 or 208.67.220.220.

    Since you can access the router page at 192.168.0.1 it sounds like you just forgot to enter a DNS server. Without a DNS server your computer has no way to find hosts on the Internet.
     
  3. SC68Cal macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    #3
    Your router supports reserving IP addresses to specific computers via MAC addressing. This gives you a static IP address for your port forwarding without having to manually configure network settings on the client as mentioned above.
     
  4. applefan69 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    applefan69

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Location:
    Medicine Hat
    #4
    Thank you very much! I owe ya one now. You were right on the dot with your suggestion, it was my DNS server. I feel kinda stupid for not realizing that now, cause now that I look at it this isn't the first time i've had troubles because i forgot about the DNS server. Thanks again. :)
     
  5. trevorbsmith macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #5
    my last post disappeared so apologies if this is duplicated.

    Long story short, if any readers are still a bit confused, the DNS settings are entered on the next tab after the TCP/IP tab. So open system preferences, click Network, click on the interface you are configuring, click Advanced..., click TCP/IP and enter the info as described in the posts above, then click the DNS tab and add a DNS entry as described above.
     
  6. macaaaaaawesome macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    #6
    Nothing Working

    Hello, I followed the directions above (I'm on Snow Leopard right now) and nothing is working! When i entered the DNS server as my router's gateway (192.168.0.1) and try to enter a static IP, my internet just does not work. I think it is worth noting that I am not directly connected to the router. Any suggestions?
     
  7. trevorbsmith macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #7
    What do you mean "not directly connected"?
     
  8. Denarius macrumors 6502a

    Denarius

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    Gironde, France
    #8
    Really not enough information here. How many machines do you have, what are their IP addresses (make sure none are the same), have you tried setting an internet DNS in network preferences (8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4).
     

Share This Page