Status Bar: Only 'iPhone' instead of Bars & Carrier

Discussion in 'iOS 9' started by criticalmind, Jun 8, 2015.

  1. criticalmind macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Location:
    Düsseldorf
    #1
    I just updated my iPhone 5 and iPad 3 to iOS 9. Everything is just fine for now except for one thing: My iPhone 5 just refuses to show me any signal strength, carrier name or on which radio I am on (LTE, 3G, E). I am on T-Mobile Germany and mobile internet works, I can make and receive calls.

    The even more strange part: My iPad 3, which is on o2 Germany, does show all these information.

    Luckily I am not dependent on this iPhone since I still have my daily driver, the iPhone 6 on 8.1.2, but nevertheless I would still want to know what could be the reason and if it's a bug or a feature.

    Edit: FYI: I made a fresh install and restored it. Also, I rebooted it several times and also swaped SIM cards but still no avail ...
     
  2. Yun0 macrumors 65816

    Yun0

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Canada
    #2
    bug either apple or the carrier. iphone 6 with rogers is displaying as it always has, rogers carrier version is at 20.5.2
     
  3. criticalmind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Location:
    Düsseldorf
    #3
    Probably the carrier I guess ... But I do also have the carrier version (Telekom.de 20.5.2)
     
  4. DrBlueBox macrumors 6502

    DrBlueBox

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Location:
    Chatham
  5. TOMIMOT macrumors 6502

    TOMIMOT

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    seems like a bug, others are having the same issue hence the other threads popping up
     
  6. Traverse macrumors 603

    Traverse

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Location:
    Here
    #6
    Man, you had me thinking we could now high the carrier name. :/
     
  7. Merkie macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    #7
    Yeah, same for me. It doesn't make sense that Apple wants to show me the name of my carrier (which I've had for years so I know it by now) every single second I use my iPhone. What's the point in that? Put it on the lockscreen, sure, whatever man, but I don't want to see it beyond that.
     
  8. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #8
    When you roam, it shows the carrier you are roaming on.
    That detail can be important depending in what service plan features you have.
     
  9. Jmausmuc macrumors 6502

    Jmausmuc

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    #9
    Would be so cool to just be able to hide it and only show signal strength and network status...
     
  10. criticalmind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2015
    Location:
    Düsseldorf
    #10
    Okay, I shut the iPhone 5 down and a few hours later, I booted it up (took ages, way longer than on 8.4) and voilá, the carrier name was there.
     
  11. FNH15 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
  12. kissmo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    #12
    someone suggested I enable 3g and restart and it worked.
     

Share This Page