iPhone Statushud 2 issues

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by kiddk1, Dec 19, 2014.

  1. kiddk1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    #1
    I installed this week that puts the volume bar at the top and realized that any time you are in any app and you switch the phone to vibrate the phone reSprings has anybody else experienced this? Taig jb on iphone 6 8.1.2
     
  2. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #2
    Status HUD 2 has known issues.

    Try statusVol or statusVol 2. It's one of my favorite tweaks and works great! Started using it on 7.x. Absolutely love it.

    It's on the dev's repo:

    Http://apt.steverolfe.com
     
  3. 1984world macrumors 6502

    1984world

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    #3
    I had the exact same issue on both my 5s and 6 plus. both on 8.1.

    I did as BumpyFlatline suggests, and haven't looked back. Works great, super happy.

    :)
     
  4. kiddk1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    #4
    Thank you
     
  5. nwmtnbiker macrumors 68000

    nwmtnbiker

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Location:
    Fidalgo Island
    #5
    Interested in what statusvol2 does exactly can you give me a little detail?
     
  6. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #6
    StatusVol came out during iOS 7. It was a simple tweak that removed the volume HUD pop up and instead placed the cute in the status bar. It worked fine but was a little right around the edges in that it just appeared inside the status bar and sometimes the animations got a little messed up. Not often but every once in a blue moon. Super simple tweak and awesome.

    StatusVol 2 is the original's evolution. It does the same thing as the original except instead of literally appearing inside the status bar (hiding all status bar items and then showing the volume level) a sleek notification banner comes down with the stock background color and shows you the volume. It's hard to explain because it's not the stock banner. It's the exact same size as the status bar. Plus this version has more options and is themeable I believe. You can change it to squares of you don't like the circles and you can invert the colors. You can also turn off the music icons too if you only want to see the volume level.

    Here's a screenshot:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #7
    Yup! It's awesome. Love this tweak.

    ----------

    You are very welcome. Enjoy!
     
  8. pdxmatts macrumors 65816

    pdxmatts

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    I had to remove Statushud because if I tried to turn the volume up or down while on the phone or an app, it would crash and cause a respring
     
  9. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #9
    what happens if you're device is in horizontal view? does it show up as if you're in portrait mode (on the left/right of the screen)?
     
  10. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #10
    No it shows up on the top always. I've never seen it appear on the side when in landscape mode. Hope that helps.
     
  11. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #11
    thanks been looking for alternative this is great
     
  12. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #12
    No problem. It's an awesome tweak! Enjoy!
     
  13. thadoggfather Suspended

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #13
    Tried statusvol2 last night with legacy options on. Works great.

    Also awesome the dev uses a 6+ so perfect for compatibility with my 6+ :D
     
  14. hamiltonDSi macrumors 65816

    hamiltonDSi

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Location:
    Romania
    #14
  15. thadoggfather Suspended

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #15
    seems to be working flawlessly on rMini as well!
     
  16. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #16
    Yup. I got it on my rMini too. Love it.
     
  17. hamiltonDSi macrumors 65816

    hamiltonDSi

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Location:
    Romania
    #17
    You can also try StatusVol X from the same dev on the same repo.
     
  18. pdxmatts macrumors 65816

    pdxmatts

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #18
    So why are there 3 versions of StatusVol (2 and X) 2 says in beta and X and the orginal says tested with 6+. Which one to choose for just a 6 and are they stable?
     
  19. nwmtnbiker macrumors 68000

    nwmtnbiker

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Location:
    Fidalgo Island
    #19
    Does it work with custom Statusbar time tweaks? I'm using statustime+. I'll try it this weekend & report back if nobody else has tried...
     
  20. scott0492 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    #20
    thanks :) I just replaced statushud2 with this, which as you said I found to be buggy at times
     
  21. BumpyFlatline macrumors 68030

    BumpyFlatline

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    #21
    Awesome. Yea it's a terrific tweak. Glad you found it helpful!
     
  22. Dijkertje macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    Naaldwijk
    #22
    StatusVol 2 is HUD like, so it's an overlay on top of the status bar.
    StatusVol X is integrated in the statusbar, where the time is it displays the volume for a couple sec.

    I like the 2 version more, because it displays when the mute switch is switched, which volume is changed (i.e. music or ringer).
     
  23. pdxmatts macrumors 65816

    pdxmatts

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #23
    Thank you!!
     
  24. thadoggfather Suspended

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #24
    I'm warming up to status vol x :D not perfect with mute switch not in status bar but otherwise clean and simple no config needed
     

Share This Page