StealthSim vs TurboSim

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Forkaster, Feb 3, 2008.

  1. Forkaster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I am planning to buy an iPhone, on my country (Portugal) or ask my uncle to bring me one from the US. I believe that i will need to unlock it in order to use my pre-paid SIM card (i do not want to pay 40 or more euro per month, i do not use all that).

    I have noticed that currently there is not a Software unlock method around, so i will need to make the so called SIM sandwich, i just would like to know which one is better TurboSIM or StealthSIM? What is the diference?

    I also read that i need to jailbreak in order for any of those 2 to work, do i need to install any special App after jailbreaking it?

    Can someone point me to a nice, simple and clear tutorial to jailbreak and unlock the iPhone?
     
  2. neveleven macrumors member

    neveleven

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #2
    google iunlock ..real easy method for mac and windoze.
     
  3. McGiord, Feb 3, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #3
    I'm not sure about the SIMs, but for the tutorials ue this website:

    www.hackthatphone.com

    Mark the owner of the site did some testing with one of the SIMs, if I do somethign to my iPhone is because was already tested by him and by following his proven instructions.
    ________
    n02 vaporizer
     
  4. Forkaster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #4
    So from my understanding iPhones with Bootloader 4.6 are impossible to unlock?

    Or are they unlockable with one of those SIM sandwiches ?
     
  5. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #5
    The *sim solutions do work with BL4.6 - I've got one in my iPhone right now, and it works perfectly.

    BTW - my iPhone was 1.1.2 OTB. Had to downgrade to 1.1.1 - do the jailbreak, install oktoprep, upgrade back to 1.1.2
     
  6. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    TurboSIM or StealthSIM? All the same.

    I have the TurboSIM and it works fine. However, everything I've read says that they are all pretty much the same.

    I'd recommend that you get the cheapest and make sure that your supplier has them on-hand when you order so that you don't have to wait around too long.

    Also, none of them work with the OOTB 1.1.3, so if you end up with one of those, you might have to wait a little while before you can unlock it. Also, if you do get a OOTB 1.1.2 or earlier, make sure you don't upgrade it to 1.1.3 with iTunes.

    Good Luck!
     
  7. ChrisCarter770 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    #7
    They all serve the same purpose. They manipulate the iphone into thinking it's an AT&T sim card. I've read somewhere that some of the chips eat up your battery life. Just read up on them on the internet but they all do the same thing.
     
  8. gtgrad95 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA.
    #8
    I saw that the TurboSim is about $30 w/shipping on Ebay and the NextSim4 is about $20 with shipping. Do both of these do the same thing and if so, why is the NextSim so much cheaper?

    Also, why does the StealthSim cost over a $100??
     
  9. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    Beats me why they're different prices! As far as I can tell and have read, they are all the same. They probably cost about 25 cents to make.

    I couldn't get a StealthSIM since they were backordered. My TurboSIM works just fine.
     
  10. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #10
    SIM Sandwich Battery Life

    I've read that too, but that's not been my experience. The iPhone's battery doesn't last very long in any case. I'm using a TurboSIM and usually get 2-3 days battery life with light to moderate usage.

    I seriously doubt that one SIM sandwich uses more battery power than another. I'd be surprised if they're not all made at the same factory.
     
  11. Forkaster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #11
    Well if i am getting one it will most surely be 1.1.3.

    If i downgrade to 1.1.1 and then do the jailbreak upgrade to 1.1.3 will it work?
     
  12. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #12
    I think the difference is that turboSIM can be reprogrammed while many of the others cannot.
     
  13. gtgrad95 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA.
    #13
    What does reprogramming the TurboSim allow you to do?
     
  14. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    I'm afraid that this won't work. You'd have to be able to downgrade the baseband, and apparently this isn't possible with the bootloader that comes on OOTB 1.1.2 & 1.1.3. Downgrading the bootloader requires opening the phone and if you don't know what you're doing it's easy to permanently break it.

    The StealthSIM website seems to have fairly regular updates with the status of their technology. I suggest that you keep an eye on that for future changes. Maybe they'll figure something out.
     
  15. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #15

    I have a turboSIM and I'm not aware of it being reprogrammable. I do remember reading about one of the SIM sandwich solutions that needed to be programmed before it would work, but I'm not sure which one.

    Perhaps you are referring to the iWorld patch that keeps the iPhone happy when you use a SIM card from certain contries other than the US, UK, France, and Germay.

    Does StealthSIM sometimes require iWorld?
     
  16. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #16
    Baseband of bootloader 4.6 cannot be altered (therefore no software unlock for BL 4.6). 1.1.2 out of box can work.

    1.1.3 out of box cannot work as a phone right now.
     
  17. Forkaster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #17
    Well, i am still in the "wait and see" phase, when the iPhone gets to Portugal they might have a reasonable plan although i prefer pre-paid plans. If by the time it gets to Portugal and its not "unlockable" then i might just go with the 32 gig Ipod touch that was released today.
     
  18. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #18
    The turboSIM can be blanked again (unlike the others) and reprogrammed any way you want. Not essential, but it might be at some point if Apple cracks down on SIMsandwich solutions.
     
  19. munroe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #19
    Sedulous,

    How does one "blank" the turboSIM? I never had to program it to start with. Did it do that itself when I installed it?
     
  20. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #20
    There's a bunch of "turbo-*" apps that come with the turbo-cable utilities. Go to the Bladox site or Google a bit to find out more. I'm not sure if there is currently any reason to reprogram the turboSIM (as far as the iPhone is concerned). However, the OP asked what the difference between the *SIMs might be; this was my answer.
     

Share This Page