OS X Steam Network Connections ?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Washac, Oct 27, 2014.

  1. Washac, Oct 27, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2014

    Washac macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #1
    I did header this OSX.

    Steam has started asking me to allow network connections everytime I start it up, this started today.

    Any ideas ?
     
  2. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #2
    I just fired up the client on OS X here and no issues. If you're referring to running the Windows client I don't know. I haven't run Windows in months fortunately. I guess if Windows, I'd try opening the firewall in control panel and making sure ports are open for Steam and if that fails turn the firewall off altogether just as a test. Also, if running any anti-virus on Windows I might next try disabling it I guess. Not sure what else to recommend. Maybe somebody else can chime in with ideas.
     
  3. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #3
    I did header this under OSX.

    Sorry if you read my OP before I made the edit.
     
  4. Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #4
    From my observations the latest version of Steam is asking for a couple of new ones (I am using Little Snitch), but it is hard to notice them amid the many other connections it wants to make. :)

    A.
     
  5. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #5
    Seems the latest client update introduced this problem, as postings in the Steam community are rampant. Nothing you can do about it at the moment except select allow or deny or disable the OS X firewall completely.
     
  6. Suture macrumors 6502a

    Suture

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    #6
    Friend and I that are playing Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel on OS X are also noticing this. We've both removed the firewall exception and added Steam again, but it still continues to prompt allow/deny upon start-up.

    I figure since the achievements are working and we can tab to bring the overlay up, it is working, but hopefully they'll fix this in the next update.
     
  7. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #7
    Yes, I see all that over there, just sit back and wait.
     
  8. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #8
    I'm not having any issues but my firewall is turned off. I just checked. Isn't this the default anyway? I've never looked at the firewall setting on this 2013 iMac until just now and I found it to be off.
     
  9. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #9
    OS X firewall defaults to off, which is why you're not having any problems.
     
  10. Dirtyharry50 macrumors 68000

    Dirtyharry50

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    #10
    Right. That's what I was saying. So why not just leave it off and game on?

    Personally, I don't see the need for a firewall on a home computer particularly as they are often behind routers anyway.
     
  11. Washac thread starter macrumors 68020

    Washac

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    #11
    Never thought about that one before, good point.
     

Share This Page