still no 5K iMac retina 5K + Windows 10 + Boot Camp 6.0

Discussion in 'iMac' started by wmy5, Aug 14, 2015.

  1. wmy5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Location:
    upstate NY
    #1
    Mine is iMac 5K with M295X. Just did a fresh install of Windows 10, with latest Boot Camp 6.0 downloaded using Boot Camp Assistant. Still no 5K on Windows.Very disappointed.
     
  2. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
  3. wmy5 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Location:
    upstate NY
    #3
    It's just the way Apple implement 5K.... Typically 5K requires two DisplayPort 1.2 but iMac somehow uses a overclocked bus to deliver 5K on a single DisplayPort... Seems like there is no easy way to do that in Windows ..
     
  4. Dixie Flatline macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    #4
    I think it probably is a matter of the custom hardware that Apple used to enable the 5K display -- it's not worth AMD's time and expense to write a Windows driver that handles a chip only found in one model of PC (the Retina iMac) made by a single vendor, especially when many of those machines will never have Windows installed in the first place. And it may not be worth Apple's time and expense to write a custom driver for Windows which supports the 5K resolution, when the stock AMD drivers (minimally customized to recognize the M290X/M295X) support 4K and it probably won't make a huge difference to most of their users. And after all, it's Windows, so not their biggest priority.
     
  5. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #5
    I think they fuse two displayport 1.2 pipes using the TCON to deliver the 40Gbps of bandwidth required for 5k.

    What screen resolution do you get with Windows 10?
     
  6. wmy5 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Location:
    upstate NY
    #6
    3840x2160
     
  7. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #7
    Is that the maximum resolution on offer? Can you set the display to 5120x2880 or reduce it to 2560x1440?
     
  8. wmy5 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Location:
    upstate NY
    #8
    yes, it is the maximum. You can't set it to anything higher than 3840x2160. You can reduce it to 2560 though.
     

Share This Page