Still no M8 chip data!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Newtons Apple, Sep 22, 2014.

  1. Newtons Apple Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #1
    Had my new 6 for days and there is still zero data in the boxes on the Health Dashboard.

    Might be a bad chip and I need to return it.

    Anyone else with zero data?
     
  2. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #2
    Hmm, you might have a bad one, it's working for me (thanks for reminding me to check, I totally forgot about that feature). 54 steps and 1 flight climbed today, wow that sucks. Football :-/

    You are looking in Fitness > Steps > Show All Data? Also, there are time scales, you might not see anything if you are in Day view and your day just started. Try Week.
     
  3. bryancee, Sep 22, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2014

    bryancee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
  4. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #4
    Well, there is not really that much to the health app itself. Basically all it does is collect data points of various things and can display graphs over time. It can be automatically collected from the M8 (steps, flight of stairs climbed, etc.), things collected from external devices (blood glucose testers, Apple Watch in the future), or entered manually, such as your weight, calories eaten, etc.

    It also has an area to enter a number of medical facts about yourself (age, blood type, medications, etc.) that could be helpful in an emergency. This information is available from the emergency dialer section of the lock screen.

    And Apple is also working with health insurance companies, hospitals, and clinics to transmit various information to your doctor (only with your permission, obviously).

    So it's kind of bare right now, but will become more useful over time.
     
  5. bryancee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #5
    Says I have 527 steps today. That seems off or maybe I am wrong. LOL. I cleared all data. I didn't even know that was even collecting anything. Interesting.
     
  6. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #6
    This is what I thought as well, but then I figured out how to work the Health App and there is data. Though, I'm not sure it's accurate due to software, calibration or a bad chip. It says I've only climbed 1 flight of stairs which isn't right since I live in a 2-story home.

    Open up Health app, then go to Health data (at the bottom). From there, choose whatever you want to appear on your "dashboard". You also have to have given access to the app/chip/whatever in your privacy settings.
     
  7. bryancee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #7
    I saw something about when you sleep thats something I would be interested in.

    Basically when I am walking it knows that and it counts the steps and etc?
     
  8. Newtons Apple thread starter Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #8
    So am I missing something. I selected several of the data boxes like steps, active calories, resting calories to show up in the dashboard. They are all set for "Daily" and all have "NO DATA" in each one.

    Still hoping I am missing something here but I do not think so!:rolleyes:
     
  9. thatoneguy82 macrumors 68000

    thatoneguy82

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Beach Cities, CA
    #9
    I think for those, you have to put in other info, like your weight/height. I'm not really sure how the whole thing works. I just want to know if I have any hardware issues.
     
  10. Newtons Apple thread starter Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #10
    Thanks, I did that when I originally got the phone.

    I will give it another few days and replace it! Seems like I am nearly the only one having this problem.:(
     
  11. Dangerous Theory macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    I'm not convinced the step or flight of stairs counter is accurate. Also, there appears to be no way of changing from metric to imperial? I want distance in miles not km
     
  12. whirldy macrumors regular

    whirldy

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    Within
    #12
  13. SK360, Sep 22, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2014

    SK360 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #13
    I have no data for steps/stairs... I was never asked if HealthKit could access the motion processor and nothing shows in privacy.. Not sure what's going on.


    EDIT... Interestingly enough, I installed pedometer++ and allowed it access to the motion processor and now all of the sudden HealthKit has data...
     
  14. Newtons Apple thread starter Suspended

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #14
    UPDATE!

    For the fun of it I put one mile in the bike ride dat and BAM, lots of data in all the boxes. Said over14,000 steps for today at 8:30 am! I like this!

    Looks like it took all the data from day pone and put it in today. I deleted all and now it is working!

    Thank goodness as I did not want to return the device!
     
  15. ScubaCinci macrumors 65816

    ScubaCinci

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati OH
    #15
    I'm assuming the app has to be running in the background. Does background refresh have to be on?
     
  16. Tyler23 macrumors 603

    Tyler23

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #16
    There is no need for either.

    The M8 chip stores all of the data, regardless. The Health app is just a portal to view the information stored on the M8 chip. The same goes for any 3rd party app the uses the chip to track steps, etc.
     
  17. ScubaCinci, Sep 22, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2014

    ScubaCinci macrumors 65816

    ScubaCinci

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati OH
    #17
    Ahhhh...I see, you have to add it to the dashboard. The app is not very intuitive. It should have the basic metrics (steps, etc) already pre-loaded.
     
  18. Merkyworks macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #18
    so does the "Cycling Distance" feature need an app to feed health dashboard info or does the M8 chip some how know your biking and not walking?
     
  19. bryancee macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #19
    I am kind of lost when it comes to the health app. Not gonna lie.
     
  20. stock28 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    #20
    Mine works great and is very accurate for steps. Walked around the block and counted my steps. It showed the exact number I counted!. Coming from using a fitbit, I can tell you the flights of stairs is not going to be accurate. It relies on a barometer for this which measures a change in air pressure to register. Indoors, outdoors, air temp, all can effect the reading. I just learned to ignore this data for the most part. Haven't tried it bike ridding yet though.
     
  21. southerndoc macrumors 65816

    southerndoc

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #21
    I can't get mine to show any data, and I'm wondering if it's related to me restoring my phone from my iPhone 4S with iOS 8. Curious if somehow it corrupted the Health app on my iPhone 6 so that it tries to get data from the M7 in the 4S.
     
  22. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #22
    You mean 5S? 4S didn't have a coprocessor chip... neither did the 5.
     
  23. titans1127 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #23
    Is the health app and data always on with no way to toggle it on and off as you want? Or am I missing something?
     
  24. fmalloy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #24
    I did two walks up to the 4th floor of my office today and it's showing 6 floors, so far it's accurate for me...
     

Share This Page