Stop the MacBook from showing the command prompt on startup?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Vader, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. Vader macrumors 65816

    Vader

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Saint Charles, MO
    #1
    I had an image from an older macbook (10.5.4) and I put it in a newer MacBook which I assume was could not boot as far back as 10.5.4, so I updated it by booting 10.5.6 on an external and running the combo 10.5.7 update on the MacBook's internal drive. I boot and after staying on a blue screen for a while, it goes black and shows me a command prompt and I can see all the processes starting up. then it goes back to blue and works normally. On shutdown, I see the prompt again. I cannot boot into safe mode or single user mode for some reason. When holding down the s and shift it still does the same thing. I can however still use option to boot from a different drive.

    The computer runs perfectly normally once booted. I just don't want to see the command line stuff. So is there some way to stop it, or hide it?

    Edit: I notice

    IGPU: family specific matching fails

    in the lines of code that come up, not sure if that is the cause.
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Sounds like the image you took from the older machine is missing required drivers for the new platform. You'll need to reinstall the OS from the DVD that came with the new machine.
     
  3. Vader thread starter macrumors 65816

    Vader

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Saint Charles, MO
    #3
    Is there someway I could get those off of the install disc without re-installing?
    The image has many applications installed, hence the image in the first place. I would like to fix this without having to start over from the beginning.
     
  4. kolax macrumors G3

    kolax

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #4
    You can setup your Mac to show details while booting. I can't remember what it is called or how to toggle it on and off.

    But that sounds like what is enabled.
     
  5. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #5
    Duff-Man says....perhaps reinstalling the OS using "archive and install" would be the easiest way to solve that - it creates a new system, leaves all the apps* and user accounts/info intact...oh yeah!

    *most apps anyway - some that put stuff into the system folders *may* require a reinstall, and in those cases you can usually copy the required files from the "previous system folder" into the appropriate place in the new system.
     
  6. mmulin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    #6
    Maybe it is just the setting which is goofed. Download Onyx. It has a setting to toggle between verbose (text mode) and normal start-up mode.
     
  7. dmmcintyre3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #7
    Reset PRAM (CMD-OPTION-P-R on startup).

    You can set it to show that on startup and it is stored in the PRAM.

    (note: I actually like it doing this because if it hangs I can tell where it hangs)
     
  8. cmcbridejr macrumors 6502a

    cmcbridejr

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #8
    I thought this was part of Leopard.

    When I sold my iMac G5 with Tiger and upgraded to iMac Intel with Leopard, I noticed the "command prompt" on startup and shutdown for the first time.

    So, is my computer different from everyone else's by showing this? Is this not supposed to show?
     
  9. Vader thread starter macrumors 65816

    Vader

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    Saint Charles, MO
    #9
    It is not supposed to be like that, not by default anyway.

    I tried reseting the PRAM and turning off "verbose mode" in terminal, neither solved the problem. I downloaded Onyx, but I am not seeing an option to toggle verbose mode.

    If I try the archive install, that will have to be tomorrow, as my employer will have to find the discs that came with the MacBook. This image needs to work on both this and older MacBooks, so I hope using the computer-specific install disc will not make it not work on older models.

    Edit: added pics, first three are booting, last one is shut down.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. cmcbridejr macrumors 6502a

    cmcbridejr

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Alpharetta, GA
    #10
    For real, people! Is this not what everyone's Mac looks like on startup and shutdown? My Mac has looked like this since I purchased a new iMac with Leopard. I thought it was a Leopard thing.

    Not that it bothers me, but why would my computer be like this brand new?

    Is there something wrong with it? Is it missing drivers or something? Should I be worried? Everything seems to work fine, other than the occasional beach ball, but I am guessing that is due to only having 2GB RAM.
     

Share This Page