Storage Display

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by pops68, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. pops68 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    #1
    Hi Guys,

    So today, after some months I decided to check my storage via, About This Mac > Storage

    I was surprised to see that both my drives were only displaying 'Other', please see attached screen print, when in actual fact, I know my set up is as follows:

    Main drive (OWC SSD) 240gb > Applications only
    Secondary HHD (Original HHD shipped with MBP) - Photos, Videos, Documents etc

    So I was expecting the displays to show the above information correctly.

    Unfortunately, I have no idea what may have caused this and having searched the World Wide Web, I am unable to find the solution, to my issue(s).

    I would be eternally grateful if someone can point me into the right direction to how I can resolve my issue(s).

    Any help will be more than appreciated. I own an early 2011 MBP.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #2
    Looks like the volumes are excluded in Spotlight preferences, which means it can't index and so just calls everything "Other".

    Go to System Preferences -> Spotlight -> Privacy-tab. Remove the volumes there.
     
  3. pops68 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    #3
    Cheers JTToft, but no luck. I navigated to where you suggested but it is totally blank.

    I am attaching a screen print.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #4
    - That's odd then. Try adding the volumes and removing them again to force a re-index.
     
  5. pops68 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    #5
    Nope, no luck with that solution either, me think its time to do a clean install.

    Thanks for your help
    --- Post Merged, Aug 26, 2016 ---
    JTToft, solved it. Apparently my Spotlight server was disabled. once I had re-enabled it voila, its showing the correct volumes.

    Thank for your help.
     

Share This Page