Strange behaviour when changing wallpaper (ML)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by KimHansenDK, Aug 11, 2012.

  1. KimHansenDK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #1
    I noticed that when I try to change wallpaper from right clicking the desktop and choose "Change Desktop Background" it works the first time after I log in but if I try to change it that way again the window does not show up. I have to either click the System Preferences from the dock or right click and choose "Change Desktop Background" again.

    Anyone have this issue?

    I'm on a rMBP and Mountain Lion 10.8.
     
  2. KimHansenDK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
  3. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #3
    I'm assuming you upgraded from Lion. You'll need to do a clean install or do the following fix (source)
     
  4. M5RahuL macrumors 68020

    M5RahuL

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #4
    Didn't work, :( and I have the same nagging issue as the OP!
     
  5. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #5
    You're going to need to try a clean install then.
     
  6. M5RahuL macrumors 68020

    M5RahuL

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #6
    I did do a clean install after upgrading.
     
  7. KimHansenDK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #7
    My rMBP had ML installed when I got it. Will try the fix when I get home. Is it software related or?
     
  8. alwaysaangel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    #8
    Yeah I have the same issue, doesn't stick after restart or turning off. This happened from a clean install on a MBP with lion originally and still happens after ML install.
     
  9. KimHansenDK thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #9
    That fix didn't help. I guess they will fix it in an update...
     
  10. Risco macrumors 68000

    Risco

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    I have the exact same issue as you! I also did a clean install as well. Clearly a bug that needs to be squashed.
     

Share This Page