Strange issue with my MBP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Sal Collaziano, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. Sal Collaziano macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #1
    When I click the apple logo in the top left corner, I see the following:

    About This Mac
    System Profiler...
    System Update...
    Mac OS X Software...

    System Preferences...
    Dock

    Recent Items

    Force Quit...
    Force Quit Safari

    Sleep
    Restart...
    Restart
    Shut Down...
    Shut Down
    Logout Sal Collaziano...
    Logout Sal Collaziano

    ...what's with the duplicates? And how do I get rid of them?

    Thank you...
     
  2. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #2
    This is a common issue. If I remember correctly repairing permissions will fix this

    >Applications>Utilities>Disk Utility
     
  3. Sal Collaziano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #3
    Thank you. That was the first thing I tried - but I didn't have any luck.. Wondering if maybe there's another way to fix it.. There are some other minor issues happening as well.. Outlined boxes appear out of place in Safari... My MBP is only about three weeks old, so...
     
  4. Sal Collaziano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Royal Palm Beach, FL
    #4
    At the recommendation of another thread, I went into Universal Access and turned off Voice Overs.. This seems to have fixed the problem.. Odd.
     
  5. xpovos macrumors 6502a

    xpovos

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    Tennessee
    #5
    The fix to your issue is somewhere in Universal Access system prefs. I had the same thing a while back and discovered it was the result of my accidentally pressing a certain key combo. The fix was in the UA pref pane.

    Sorry I can't remember the specifics. Maybe someone else remembers the exact setting you need to reset.
     

Share This Page