Strange monitor issues...

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Bloodstar, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. Bloodstar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    #1
    Pictures of the issue: 1 2. Might be tough to see, unfortunately.

    On my June 2004 Power Mac G5 (dual 1.8, Radeon 9600 XT 128MB, upgraded to 2GB RAM), the image doesn't want to seem to fill the screen (on a Hannspree monitor, not quite sure about the model) regardless of how much settings poking I do. The G4 (FW800, MDD dual 1.25, 1GB RAM with a USB 2.0 card installed) with a Radeon 9000 Pro 64MB doesn't seem to do this at all, nor does my PC (running a GeForce 9500GT).

    Also of note might be the apple logo startup screen not running in full 1920x1080 (it's... 640x480, I'd guess?) This issue also doesn't persist on my G4, so I'm definitely thinking it's an issue with the G5. Minor, but still a little irritating. Does anyone have any ideas aside from zapping the PRAM? (I can't use startup key combos - my keyboard is wireless, and the only wired keyboards I have are PS/2...) Worst case, I can just ask around and see if anyone has a USB wired keyboard I can borrow, but I'd rather see if there's another solution beforehand.
     
  2. 666sheep, Apr 11, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2011

    666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
  3. Bloodstar thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    #3
    Thanks for the response!

    Unfortunately, it doesn't seem as if either have worked - I've tried installing the driver and then resetting the PRAM, but it doesn't seem to have done anything...
     
  4. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    So, I think you need change graphics card or display ;) Nothing more could be done IMHO.
     
  5. JaguarGod macrumors 6502

    JaguarGod

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    #5
    Just curious, are you connected to the monitor through DVI or through DVI-to-HDMI adapter. Also, is it giving you the option to use the native resolution of the monitor? I am assuming that the native res on the monitor is 1920X1080.

    I use Hannspree 25" and 28" monitors along with a 30" ACD for my racing sim setups for my Mac and have had similar problems with the Hanns monitors. My G5 Quad was hooked up to the 25" and would not use the entire screen. At the time I was using the ATI X1900. My Hannspree monitor only took HDMI or VGA and I used the DVI-HDMI adapter. Switched out adapters and it worked fine. On a second G5 using a flashed 7800 GTX 512, it was the HDMI cable itself. Switched out for a different one and it worked.

    As 666sheep replied, it may be the card. But if you give more info, it would really help out before you go shell out more money.
     
  6. Bloodstar thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    #6
    ...How'd I miss the reply? I must really be off lately.

    I've been using a VGA-DVI adapter for my monitor, though. I didn't think it was the issue, though... as, again, my Radeon 9000 Pro on the G4 doesn't do this.

    I've been using 1920x1080, of course - oddly, it's the lower resolutions that fill my screen better.
     
  7. DrakkenWar macrumors 6502

    DrakkenWar

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    San Antonio,Texas
    #7
    Interesting...

    I also have have an Hansrpee here that with my G5 dual 1.8 boots to 1920x1080 running 10.5.8. But with my DA dual/533 running 10.4 I get 1900x1200. So I wonder if it is an issue with the monitor or supporting drivers. As a side note, I still have true 1900x1200 with my Linux mint box attached to the same monitor through the KVM

    ~Drake
     

Share This Page