Strange numbers in right-click menu

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by BreakGuy, Feb 8, 2012.

  1. BreakGuy, Feb 8, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012

    BreakGuy macrumors 6502a

    BreakGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    NZ, South Pacific
    #1
    Whenever I right click on my desktop or on an icon on the desktop, the list, attached below, displays numbers. This has only randomly started doing this and I cannot figure out why.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    It sounds like you have corruption in this file:
    /System/Library/CoreServices/Finder.app/Contents/Resources/English.lproj/Localizable.strings​
     
  3. BreakGuy, Feb 8, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2012

    BreakGuy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BreakGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    NZ, South Pacific
    #3
    And so what's the solution to that, doc? I'm not sure what I need to do to correct those files.
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    Navigate to Finder.app, then right-click on it and select "Show Package Contents" to continue. If you were on Snow Leopard, I would suggest you install Pacifist to extract Finder.app from your Mac OS X install disk and replace the localizable.strings file from that. I'm not sure how to do that on Lion, though.
     
  5. BreakGuy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BreakGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    NZ, South Pacific
    #5
    Yea, sorry I worked out how to get to that file. I checked the file and none of the values were missing and it all looked dandy to me.

    I'll give Pacifist a try and see what happens.
     
  6. BreakGuy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BreakGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    NZ, South Pacific
    #6
    Found and replaced the Localizable.strings file. Relaunched Finder, no success. Restarted computer, no success.

    What are my options now?
     
  7. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    You could try deleting the /Users/yourusername/Library/Preferences/com.apple.finder.plist file, then relaunch Finder.
    The other file you could look at is the following:
    /System/Library/CoreServices/Finder.app/Contents/Resources/English.lproj/LocalizableCore.strings​
     
  8. BreakGuy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BreakGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    NZ, South Pacific
    #8
    Deleted the .plist file and relaunched Finder, no success.

    The LocalizableCore.strings file looks fine to me, no values or anything missing, just like Localizable.strings file did.
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    If you can't find any other solution, reinstalling Finder or Mac OS X should clear it up.
     
  10. BreakGuy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BreakGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    NZ, South Pacific
    #10
    Following a reinstallation of Finder, the problem still persists.

    Guess I'll take this as just as good of a time as any to reupgrade to Lion.
     
  11. solomonsampson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    #11
    Have you had any success finding a solution yet?
     
  12. BreakGuy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BreakGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    NZ, South Pacific
    #12
    Unfortunately, no. I reinstalled Snow Leopard, then had to upgrade to Lion to get my files back off our iMac.
     
  13. leslieevee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    #13
    hey breakguy, this just happened to me recently as well, yesterday actually.. i was really confused on how it happened. my empty trash, get info, open with, labels etc. have been doing the same thing. even my devices and places have changed to sd5 / sd8 ! i went to localizable core and everything looked perfect to me. what i figured out though was to create a new account and it simply fixed it for me. but im guessing making a new account wouldnt be the best option but it works anyways. just hope that keeping these unnecessary numbers wont become any worse if i just leave it. so have you you fixed yours with upgrading to lion ?
     
  14. BreakGuy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    BreakGuy

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    NZ, South Pacific
    #14
    I fixed mine by reinstalling the OS, which was Snow Leopard. I upgraded to Lion in order to get my files back using Migration Assistant from an iMac running Lion. Migration Assistant doesn't work transferring from files from a newer OS to an older one.

    And thanks for letting me know. It's incredibly frustrating. I'm glad you found a more simple solution to the issue.
     
  15. Puevlo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
  16. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #16
    Likely not. Many have had this issue and confirmed no malware was present.
     

Share This Page