Strange RAM problem

Discussion in 'iMac' started by peejack, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. peejack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I just received my order from crucial for another 2gb stick for my iMac.

    Currently I have the apple 1gb stock in one slot and a crucial 2gb in the other.

    I have just replaced the apple ram for the new 2gb crucial stick and when I switch my imac back on it still show in the 'about' page I have 3gb:confused::confused:

    I have checked and doubled checked all the ram is in properly, and have no more ideas what might be going on.

    Can anyone help?

    Thanks
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. juanster macrumors 68020

    juanster

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Location:
    toronto
    #3
    sound slike you ve got a cd2 before SR to me...
     
  4. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #4
    Hi guys sorry.

    iMac 24" 2.4Ghz new aluminum style.

    Thanks
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    I'd give this new 2 GB stick a chance to report 2 GB by itself. Only install this new RAM and see that happens. If it doesn't show 2 GB, give Crucial a call and get it replaced.
     
  6. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #6
    How does waiting effect this? What causes it not to be recognized?
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    I said to install this new 2 GB stick of RAM by itself and see if it does report 2 GB.
     
  8. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #8
    Ah right ok, ill try that.
     
  9. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #9
    LOL ok done that and now the '2gb' alone shows up as 1gb. :eek:
     
  10. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    Well I'd make sure it's really 2 GB RAM and then call up Crucial for a replacement.
     
  12. peejack thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #12
    The sticker on the ram label says 2gb and so did the anti static packaging and I order 2gb and it said it on the invoice so if it wasn't it certainly should have been ;)

    Thanks ill call them tomorrow I think :)
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    That pretty much confirms it should be a 2 GB stick of RAM.

    Good luck in calling Crucial.
     

Share This Page