Strange resistor(?) soldered to G4 Cube logic board

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by JRDN, Oct 3, 2016.

  1. JRDN macrumors member

    JRDN

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    #1
    I picked up a new G4 Cube off of eBay and previous owner couldn't get it quite working. Not sure what problems they ran into.

    Everything seems fine with a few exceptions:

    Only boots off of a firewire external
    Can boot to disk, hardware test shows no errors
    Won't boot from or even see internal HDD, spins up and seems to read it tho.

    Processor upgraded (didn't take apart to see which) but it shows 0mhz speed in about this mac

    Was looking around inside and noticed this thing(resistor?) soldered to this other thing (also don't know what it's called). I compared it to my other fully functioning cube and this is not present. Looks like an after user-soldered addition.

    Can anyone identify what this is and the possible purpose?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Central US
    #2
  3. CooperBox macrumors 6502a

    CooperBox

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    France - between Ricard & Absinthe
    #3
    It's a pity that the thread starter of the link you refer to, didn't stick around longer to advise whether he/she ever found a solution to the problem. Apart from that one thread, there's been no further post from that person since 2011. It's more than possible that the same Cube has had one or more owners since - with the anomaly unresolved.
     
  4. havokalien macrumors 6502a

    havokalien

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Kelso, Wa
    #5
    If someone tried to replace the cd rom, or the ide cable, loose or not connected, or has the infamous extra line (check cubeowner.com)it may not boot off the hard drive. Although my first guess would be to get a new ide drive and replace that one. If the one in it is bigger than 120 gig that may be the issue as the cubes can be finicky. Also the firmware may need done which must be done in OS9.

    Bunnspecial has alot of cubes he may have some more insight.

    I have 2 of my own but do not have that repair on mine.
     

Share This Page