Streaming Games with i5

Discussion in 'iMac' started by plumwd, Jul 6, 2017.

  1. plumwd macrumors newbie

    plumwd

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast
    #1
    Have any of you successfully streamed games via OBS with the new iMac?

    I have the i5 model, currently only 8gb of RAM but will upgrade soon. Last night I was doing some testing and while my webcam streams great, the game (World of Warcraft) was pretty choppy, dropping frames and the like.
     
  2. Ylan macrumors member

    Ylan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Location:
    Stockholm
    #2
    I tried to record (i.e. not streaming) today, but I couldn't get the full screen, only one quarter.

    Which i5 model do you have? I have the top model with Radeon Pro 580 and 16 GB RAM.

    I think I need a course in OBS. :)

    But choppiness was not an issue playin CoD MWF 3 high settings.

    Humbly Ylan
     
  3. Ylan macrumors member

    Ylan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Location:
    Stockholm
    #3
    Can you choose the full screen for recording? I have no option for 5k, max is 1440p and thus only get the top left corner.

    Humbly, Ylan
     
  4. cynics macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #4
    What settings are you using? Your asking a lot of the i5 btw.

    However under settings goto output goto advance and select Apple VT x254 Hardware Encoder in place of x264. And scale output res to 1920x1080 or 1280x720. You'll have to experiment a bit.

    Also monitor CPU activity playing the game and set graphic options to leave some head room for encoding.

    You can always consider external capture devices if this is something really important to you.
     
  5. plumwd thread starter macrumors newbie

    plumwd

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Location:
    Treasure Coast
    #5
    I figured out what was going on. I changed from Window capture to Display Capture and then everything smoothed out. We can't use Game Capture because Metal isn't supported.

    Honestly the i5 can handle it just fine, I just didn't have the settings correct :D
     

Share This Page