Stubborn sleeper

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by SleepyAssMac, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. SleepyAssMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    #1
    My iMac goes to sleep and doesn't want to wake up. I have to restart the ugly white thing to continue using it. Please help. :mad:
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    [URL="http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964?viewlocale=en_US";]Intel-based Macs: Resetting the System Management Controller (SMC)[/URL]
     
  3. SleepyAssMac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Thanks for pointing it out.

    Strange though, as my post looks like this:


    Anyway, here is a working link: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964?viewlocale=en_US"



    The error, visible in your browser's address bar:

    http://"http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964?viewlocale=en_US";

    Anyway, a search for SMC would have brought you to a working page.
     
  5. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #5
    A quick test reveals to me that the ; at the end of the url tag was the cause, for whatever reason.

    jW
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    My now working link in my second post works with or without the ; .

    The source of the problem is the strange double http://, which I can't explain, as it does not exist in my original reply. See my second reply for that, it took me some time to edit it, as the VBB codes messed it up (used quote, code and noparse tags twice, and suddenly everything was quoted, coded or noparsed.
     
  7. mstrze macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    #7
    Double "http:" comes from the forum. It is set to automatically includes "http:\\" at the start of the link...if you paste in a link, which usually includes the "http:\\" you will end up with two in your post.

    I believe the forum can be set to either no have this included in the dialog box or to have the "http:\\" highlighted, so pasting overwrites it.
     
  8. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #8
    I know of this feature, but this time (my first reply with the broken link) I just used a copy/paste job from my EverNoter database of frequently given answers, so no involvement of the URL tool.
    As you can also see from my second reply, the second http:// does not appear in the formatting.

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #9
    Odd, because just quoted your post and previewed, the link came up with the double http://, but when I removed that ; and previewed again, it came up with the correct link. I've never used a semicolon in a url field, so I don't know if that's normal or not.

    jW
     
  10. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #10

    When I edit or quote that post, I don't see the http:// twice. Strange.
    And about that ;, I just copied the link from the address bar into one of my posts and then formatted it via VBB tools and copied the formatted text to my EverNote FGA.

    We'll see tomorrow, if the OP might have solved her/his problem.
     

Share This Page