Studio Track App not working, watch video...

Discussion in 'iPad' started by RunOverProducti, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. RunOverProducti macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys, so I purchased studio track today thinking I'm going to start laying some musical ideas down, and couldn't pass the first song, why? Watch this short video I made:

    www.youtube.com/watch?v=kbP9jek46eQ&feature=youtube_

    I don't know if is just with me, but if you have it tell me how it's working please, I emailed the developers today and I hope they can fix it, I really want it to work or I'll to try and get a refund.
     
  2. GamecockMac macrumors 6502a

    GamecockMac

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    #2
  3. RunOverProducti thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #3
    No, it wasn't...I tried to see what was wrong with it and I kept rebooting like it said...Still nothing, so this thread is more detailed about my problem.

    I wish I could delete the old one, and I didn't want to edit. Macrumors should let us delete thread.
     
  4. GamecockMac macrumors 6502a

    GamecockMac

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    #4
    So a new thread posting the link to a YouTube video of you experiencing the same problem you discussed in your first thread is "more detailed"?

    This obviously could have simply been added on to your original thread. Hopefully, a helpful mod will wander by and merge this extraneous thread into it.
     
  5. dbagchee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    #5
    The reboot message actually means to power off the iPad and turn it back on. That helps free up memory from other programs like mail etc that do use a little memory in the background. Sonoma Wire Works are a great little company and you shouldn't have a problem getting refund from them. That said, FourTrack had similar bugs when it was first released and I'm sure they will fix these issues pretty quickly.
     
  6. cyberheater macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Location:
    Near Glasgow
    #6
    I think when the app says reboot. It means reboot the device. Actually switch it off and on again to clear out the memory.
     
  7. RunOverProducti thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #7
    Thanks, now I really don't want this app...:mad:
     

Share This Page