Stupid dreamweaver question...

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by wakerider017, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #1
    How do you insert an image with a remote location...

    Say I uploaded and image to www.imageshack.us... How would I insert that in dreamweaver using the "insert > image" command?


    I know how to go in the text editor and write <IMG src="http://imageshack.us/apple.jpg" />


    But that is kind of slow, plus it does not enter all the default info like "alt="


    If someone could clue me in I would really appreciate that!
     
  2. ethernet76 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    #2
    If you're using the code view, I just type the tag in including the location of the image. You can then use the properties inspector to set alt, border and other things.
     
  3. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #3
    Do you know how to do it in WYSIWYG view?


    For quick ebay/craigslist listings that is the view I use...
     
  4. NoOrdinary macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    #4
    You can just use Insert > Image or click on 'Insert Image' button then type/paste the URL from imageshack.
     
  5. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #5
    If it was that easy I would have done it...

    When I try to do that the "choose" button does not highlight...

    Look:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. NoOrdinary macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    #6
    Oops.. Sorry, I didn't actually try it. But I also don't believe it is that hard to do such simple task in dreamweaver.

    Now I understand why you called it 'stupid question' :)
     
  7. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #7
    SO can anyone actually answer my Question?

    I really wish someone could help me with this.

    Or refer me to someone that could help..
     
  8. Nicolasdec macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #8
    You should have asked it in the "Web Design and Development" section. :)
     
  9. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #9
    Fixed... ;)

    As to the OP: I'm not sure it's an easy way of doung what you want... hotlinking images isn't really good form and I guess Adobe want you to use your local images first and foremost...

    That said, you could insert a dummy image with alt-tag and replace the src-path to 'http://whatever/yourimage' (and change or remove the width and height, of course).
     
  10. wakerider017 thread starter macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #10
    Thanks for the move...

    Ya, I know hotlinking is kind of unorthodox. I only do this for making "quicky" sites though...

    I use local images when creating "real" websites..


    Maybe I should contact adobe about this?
     

Share This Page