(Stupid) Memory question

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Cinder6, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. Cinder6 macrumors 6502

    Cinder6

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #1
    I just installed 8GB of RAM into my mid-2010 27" iMac, complementing my preexisting 4GB (so now 12GB total). Unfortunately, I've started getting kernel panics for the first time ever, so I'm planning on exchanging the RAM (after getting the results of memtest tomorrow morning).

    However, I just wanted to make sure that there's not something wrong with my configuration.

    Do all my SO-DIMMs need to match? That is, should they all be 4GB, or is it okay to have 2x4GB and 2x2GB?

    Does stick placement matter? On a lark, I just switched the positions of the 2GB and 4GB sticks, but I haven't been using it long enough to know if it's working properly now.

    Thanks in advance, and sorry if this has already been answered. Right now, I'm assuming an RMA is still in my future...
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    Sounds like you'll need an RMA, as 12GB should work fine, regardless of configuration (although it will likely work best with the matching modules next to each other as they are to start)
     
  3. Cinder6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Cinder6

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #3
    Ah well, that's what I figured. Thanks. (I have matching models on the two channels, if that's what you mean.)
     
  4. BlindSoul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    Israel
  5. Cinder6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Cinder6

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #5
    Basically, return it to the place I bought it.

    Interestingly, after switching the slots last night, I haven't had a freeze yet, and I left it on all night.
     
  6. BlindSoul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    Israel
    #6
    What kind of RAM you bought and from where? I'm planning to buy too so I will know not to buy from there...
     
  7. Cinder6 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Cinder6

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    #7
    I bought Kingston RAM from Fry's, which is what I always do. As an update, still going strong since switching slots.
     
  8. Psilocybin macrumors 6502a

    Psilocybin

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #8
    Got Kingston ram installed into my 2011 21.5 runs smooth as a babies a**
     
  9. dwarnecke11 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    #9
    Just installed the Crucial 4GBx2 kit for my 2010 i7 iMac making a total of 12 GB. 32 bit Geekbench edged up to 9371 and everything is going smoothly so far.

    I had planned to get the 2GBx2 kit, but for only $57 shipped (NewEgg), I decided to go for sweet excess :D
     
  10. aliensporebomb, Jul 26, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2011

    aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #10
    Ah

    I started with DDR3 1067 mhz ram on my iMac Corei7 2.8 ghz - the original 4 gigs and I added two sticks of DDR3 1067 4 gigs each to upgrade the machine to 12.

    But then another deal came along recently where I could upgrade my machine to 16 gigs of DDR3 1333 mhz ram and I went for that even though technically Apple never said it could run 1333 but it's an Intel motherboard in toto and the thing runs it fine.

    I went to this in geekbench:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page