Successfully Installed Gentoo into VMware Fusion 7

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by SandboxGeneral, Nov 8, 2014.

  1. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #1
    I doubt many people would be interested in this, but one never knows.

    After probably about 16 hours of work (with some sleep involved too), I finally got a working VM of Linux Gentoo running. Thank God for Snapshots in VMware. I took several several Snapshots at key points during the build and they came in quite useful when I'd screwed something up.

    Late last night when I got to the part where I had to build and compile the kernel and then wait, I ended up falling asleep on the couch until I awoke at 3am. Then I went to bed and picked up work today around 10am. Now it's all done.

    I don't really know what I will do with it. I only built it to see if I could and to practice on Linux and learn some command line stuff. That's why I chose Gentoo because it's all command line, and tough for a newbie like me.

    Now, I wonder if I can copy the VM, made in Fusion 7 to my VSphere environment at the office...
    Screen Shot 2014-11-08 at 1.30.25 PM.png

    Screen Shot 2014-11-08 at 1.31.02 PM.png
     
  2. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #2
    I do have one issue that I need to figure out. Because it's in a VM and you have to press Control + Command to release the cursor from Linux back to OS X, when pressing the Command button Linux displays a bunch of info and I don't know how to get back to a working prompt. I can type stuff in but nothing happens.

    The only way to get back is to reboot it either by pressing control + alt + delete or restart from VMware controls.

    I didn't have this issue throughout the install process at all on the LiveCD (or actually ISO). Just when I am booted into the final product does this happen.
    Screen Shot 2014-11-08 at 1.41.07 PM.png
     
  3. 556fmjoe macrumors 65816

    556fmjoe

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    #3
    Gentoo is a good distro. I'd use it myself, but just never had the time for compiling and didn't really care enough to sit through it. I do like that they use init scripts instead of the systemd abomination that Arch and others use now. One of these days Gentoo will replace Arch on my MBP.
     
  4. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #4
    I mostly don't know what I'm doing in Linux distros like Gentoo, but that's partly why I did this - so I could learn something.

    I'm so glad I have VMware now and can do this in a VM. Several years ago I tried loading it onto an old HP PC and never accomplished it. I could get far past the partitioning of the disk - I don't really know why though anymore.

    But with the VM, it's so easy to run and build and backup with snapshots and such that working on it is a breeze in comparison to a regular PC.
     
  5. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #5
    Good job! Gentoo is not easy but it does get easier once you've done it a couple times. Gentoo is one of the most flexible distros out there time to see what it can do :D
     
  6. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #6
    hehe, that's just it. I don't know what to do with it now... :p
     
  7. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    What issues were you running into? I haven't done it recently, but in the past, I've installed both Fedora and Ubunutu in VMware. Both worked fairly seamlessly though video acceleration was not enabled, i.e., the VMware video drivers were not compatible.
     
  8. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #8
    The only issue I have so far is in post #2. Pressing the Command button makes the OS display odd stuff and I can't get back to a useable prompt - have to reboot it.

    I press the command button + control to release the cursor back to OS X.
     
  9. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #9
    emerge is what you do! :p

    It's one of a couple distro's do not enforce dependency versions, software will build on the lib you have installed. The only reason I switched away from Gentoo is I don't want to build everything from source. There are things particularly A/V stuff that runs noticeably better when built from source but I don't really care much if firefox or libreoffice for example are binary or source.

    Welcome to the dark side of the force :eek:
     
  10. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #10
    Did you try installing the VMware tools for Linux. I was able to do that for Ubuntu and that removed the need to hit the cmd key. I'm not sure if the distro you're using will be compatible with the vmware tools.
     
  11. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #11
    I have not tried that yet, for the same reason; I'm not sure if it will work or not. But, I will give it a whirl and see what happens.

    I did update VMware the other day to the latest version and there were some updates for Linux included.
     
  12. SandboxGeneral thread starter Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #12
    I'm not really sure how to do this in Gentoo.
    Screen Shot 2014-11-10 at 9.17.10 AM.png
     
  13. tyche macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #13
    Usually for Linux distros the linux vmtools.iso is attached to the vm. It is up to the user to mount the cd, extract the .tar file and run the install script.

    Some details here. Keep in mind, vmware workstation should already have the .iso. So it's just a few commands to get it installed.

    http://www.gentoo-wiki.info/HOWTO_Install_VMware_Tools_in_Gentoo
     
  14. SlCKB0Y macrumors 68040

    SlCKB0Y

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #14
    Did you try pressing enter?

    If that doesn't work just bring up a different TTY. Use f1 - f6 to change between them.
     
  15. mac8867 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Location:
    Saint Augustine, FL
    #15
    I run several gentoos (for database servers) in VMWF7. First rule, never run the console in full screen, just leave it as a window. When you navigate away, it usually goes dark. To get back in, click in the window, giving "focus" to the VM, then hit return, you can also hit ctrl-d, which is a "non-killing" unix stop command.

    If you want a new challenge, install Oracle on your gentoo vm... then, install an Oracle rac cluster on a pair of them -- good stuff! :)
     

Share This Page