Suggestions? Apple says i need new LogicBoard

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by skep, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. skep macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #1
    ive had booting problems for a week or two now.
    my G5 dual 2.5, 6gb mac wont boot up at all. sat on the phone with applecare for an hour and everything, no results.
    i visit the apple store in galleria mall of florida today, and im told the only solution may be a new motherboard

    price? $873.44
    labor? HA! $135

    came out to just over $1000.
    is there somewhere that i can get a "logicboard" other than apple direct?
    or another place i should go for a better evaluation?
     
  2. gazfocus macrumors 68000

    gazfocus

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #2
    How old is your Mac? Is your AppleCare still not valid?

    You could always have a look on ebay, and fit the logic board yourself. Here's one example, and here's another example.
     
  3. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #3
  4. tugger macrumors regular

    tugger

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Location:
    KTLH
    #4
    I was at the Galleria Apple Store just before Christmas with my PM G5 DP-2.0 (2003) and was told the same thing. Applecare had expired a year earlier, so $1000 bananas.

    At first I thought about trying to do it on the cheap, and I researched motherboards on eBay and elsewhere and also Mac specialists who could do the job. Motherboards can be had for $400-500, and you would probably pay someone about $150 to do the work. But, unless you're technically knowledgeable and can confirm that the problem really is with the motherboard, you may go through all of the hassle of a do-it-yourself fix, only to find out that the problem is not with the motherboard but with some other component. Then you're stuck with a new motherboard and a machine that still won't work.

    After thinking about it, I decided that I didn't want to throw $1000 at 4 year old technology, and I bit the bullet and ordered a Mac Pro (2008) with the 8800GT. The wait is excruciating -- I'm poking along on my old G4-450 Sawtooth with 768MB and 16MB vRam. Ack! I think I'm about to lose my mind -- or maybe the proof that I already did go over the edge was shelling out $3,500 for a new MP.

    Good luck, man.
     
  5. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #5
    I had similar issues with the same machine. Logic board died twice. I now sit in front of the Intel MacPro that Apple gave me for my troubles. :D Go Applecare. :D
     
  6. Topper macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #6
    Unfortunately the dp G5 is famous for having faulty logic boards.
    An Apple repair service in my area replaced my logic board for $750 total.
    And new logic board was also faulty so I had to bring it in again but this time at least it was free.
    I would suggest contacting the Apple Authorized Service Providers in your area and check their prices.
    http://www.apple.com/buy/locator/service/
     
  7. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #7
    i just bought the thing the beginning of this year. used of course. its out of apple care. was originally purchased in aug of 04. this really sucks. i was thinkin bout just spendin 3k on a new one but i just spent 2 on this with the 23" cinema. so to put out 5k on a computer within a month is kinda crazy. this one seemed to be able to do everything i want EXCEPT run windows too :(

    thats what im worried about, if i have them replace the mobo and thats still not the fix. id really be pissed then. i have a friend that works at :apple: south beach store. i may take a trip down there n have some1 she knows look at it in better detail n see if she can break me a deal on a discount
     
  8. Topper macrumors 65816

    Topper

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #8

    The Apple stores' repair prices are way too high.
    I fixed my G5 for two reasons:
    1. I needed a computer until Apple finally brought out the new Mac Pro.
    2. I can retrieve some of the money with it being a trade-in.

    Once they replace the logic board, it is under warranty. Unfortunately I don't remember how long the warranty is for.

    And you are right. It sucks big time spending that kind of money.
     
  9. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #9
    Yeah i would just try get that one board off ebay for somewhere under $100 hopefully it will work. If not go looking for either a used system or a mac pro. :(
     
  10. greenmeanie macrumors 6502a

    greenmeanie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Location:
    CT
    #10
    if you have racing fans and it dosn't boot up they had to replace the CPU's at work. If you reset the PRAM it work for about a week and act up again.
    There is also allot of revisions on those G5 logic boards. Make sure you get the right one.
     
  11. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
  12. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #12
    Thats not the number on the board on ebay. I wonder if it would still work though? :confused:
     
  13. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #13
    i doubt it.. im not gonna try it tho. id rather get something that i know works, unfortunately. that could be a complete loss of 100 and still have to get the 1000 fix. im tryin to dispute with paypal now to see if the person that sold it to me will help with the bill at all
     
  14. Father Jack macrumors 68020

    Father Jack

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    Ireland
    #14
    Replacing the logic board is big bucks and (I'm told) a big job. Why not sell the G5 on eBay and buy something newer.
     
  15. greenmeanie macrumors 6502a

    greenmeanie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Location:
    CT
  16. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #16
    yes i tried resetting it

    and no i dont wanna sell something that doesnt work.
    the g5 worked good for me. plenty power. if i were to buy something new id be spending 3k on a tower
     
  17. Gokhan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Location:
    London
    #17
  18. skep thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #18
    thats a different part #. seems the one i need is the most expensive. i will call them and see if they have the correct part # tho.
     

Share This Page