SuperDuper from Mac Mini to iMac

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by si77hay, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. si77hay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Location:
    Stirling
    #1
    Hello!

    After switching from a PC and owning a Mac Mini for about a year, I thought it was about time to upgrade to an all singing, all dancing iMac. Can't wait!

    I would love to just SuperDuper my Mini over to my iMac, and have it up and running as if nothing had changed. And theoretically, that should be possible?

    My question is, would there be any benefit, or performance gains in NOT copying my old Mini's HD over, and doing a slow, tedious installation and customisation of the iMac, to get it to my old Mini's state?

    It's a question can I be bothered to spend numerous hours fiddling around with setting and installations, versus a few mouse-clicks with SuperDuper?

    Thanks!
     
  2. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #2
    Better to bring the new system up and migrate the accounts and apps from the old mini via FW or network. My new mini would not even boot from the MBP load I was running.

    Cheers,
     
  3. si77hay thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Location:
    Stirling
    #3
    Damn. That's what I feared and didn't want to hear.

    Thanks!
     
  4. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #4
  5. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #5
    As I suggested this will work, however you will still need to reinstall oddball stuff like Cisco VPN and resubmit SN/Reg info for QT Pro and Apple Remote Desktop.

    I think the OP just wanted the very simple Superduper method, which has worked well across platforms "most" of the time. Periodically, Apple makes a big enough chipset or GPU change so that simple clones fail.

    Cheers,
     
  6. si77hay thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Location:
    Stirling
    #6
    Thanks guys. I wasn't aware of Migration Assistant.

    Looks like the solution is starting from scratch, but with the help of Migration Assistant to ease the pain.

    Thanks again!
     

Share This Page