Support for HP z27q (5K) display in El-Capitan

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by andy89, Oct 26, 2015.

  1. andy89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Folkestone, England
    #1
    I was digging through the display overrides and I noticed support for a new 5K monitor was added. I don't think this has been mentioned anywhere else yet. The override file is located at:

    /System/Library/Displays/Contents/Resources/Overrides/DisplayVendorID-22f0/DisplayProductID-317b.mtdd

    After base64 decoding the EDID and opening it up in a hex editor it's quite clear that it adds support for the HP z27q. I ordered one to replace my failing Thunderbolt Display and will update this to confirm it works (or not) when it arrives. Maybe some pictures too as I haven't seen any of this display next to the nMP.
     
  2. andy89 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Folkestone, England
    #2
    The display turned up a couple hours ago. First impressions are this is the typical plasticky crap you get from HP. Not all bad, but the design and build quality are not best in class.

    The display creaks and flexes in a way the Apple displays haven't done for years. It's also a little disappointing that the one I received has the circular HP logo instead of the "HEWLETT PACKARD" text which I thought looked cleaner. Apart from that the display seems well designed. The stand goes up and down and swivels left and right without much effort.

    The panel itself is impressive. Very crisp and very clear. As much as I like the gloss effect of the Apple Thunderbolt display I think this would be a much easier display to work on. Getting it into 5K mode is a pain though. I have to turn on my Mac Pro first and then turn on the display after or it will get stuck complaining about not having an input signal.

    I also didn't have to follow the instructions on iClarified because the override file is now included with El Capitan. About This Mac also correctly identifies it as the HP Z27q Display.
     
  3. turbineseaplane macrumors 68020

    turbineseaplane

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #3
    May I ask where you got it from?
    Get a good deal?
     
  4. andy89 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Folkestone, England
    #4
    I got it from Amazon for £1,171.08 which I think is about the going rate, perhaps a bit less.

    BTW I found that resetting my PROM fixed the issue I was having where the display wouldn't establish a connection until after the Mac Pro had booted up. I can now leave it in standby mode and it just works.
     
  5. turbineseaplane macrumors 68020

    turbineseaplane

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #5
    Great to hear - I've been eyeing one of these. I keep seeing some quality control complaints pop up. Was yours perfect out of the box the first time or did you have to swap it for a new one at some point?
     
  6. andy89 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Folkestone, England
    #6
    There were a couple of scratches on the back right by the ports that must have been made in the factory when it was calibrated. I won't lose sleep over them because I can't see them, but it is a bit annoying. I also have one dead pixel in the bottom right of the screen which doesn't bother me at all.

    EDIT: It is my first display.
     
  7. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #7
    First display? Have you been using cuneiform up until now?
     
  8. nigelbb macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    #8
    Which Mac Pro with which graphics card are you using? How do you connect the new screen?
     
  9. andy89 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Folkestone, England
    #9
    I meant it's my first HP Z27q. I've had other HP displays in the past and they've always been decent if a little plasticky.

    It's the 8 core with D700 graphics. I'm using two DP to mini-DP cables and a USB 3 cable for the builtin hub.
     

Share This Page