Support needed from someone with Mac Pro 1,1 and Vista 32-bit

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Spacedust, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #1
    http://forum.hardmac.com/index.php?showtopic=1639&pid=4358&st=0&#entry4358

    "Hey fellas,
    I just registered to this forum to get some help.
    The developers of the Setfsb-tool agreed to implement their support for the Mac Pro Boards. They ran into some issues and this is why I NEED YOUR HELP!
    It would be very great because then EVERYBODY could overclock their Mac Pro´s under Vista 64bit which is not possible at the moment with any other tool, including Systool!!

    I need someone to run Systool on a first generation Mac Pro (newer generation Mac Pro is also ok, but 1st generation-one is preferable) under Vista 32bit NOT XP and then run setfsb found HERE.
    The steps one by one:

    1. Set FSB to over 350 with the utility systool.
    2. start SetFSB.
    3. select the clock generator to ICS932S401EGLF.
    4. click "Diagnosis" button.
    5. click "Get FSB" button.
    6. click "Capture" button.
    7. PLEASE post the "Diagnosis" screenshot of the /setfsb2_1_94_0/capture folder

    I really hope someone can do this!
    Thanks a lot and greets form Switzerland"

    I got Vista 64-bit. Maybe got Vista 32-bit here and and would help ?
     
  2. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    I can overclock with SysTool in both 32 and 64.

    You just need to turn of driver signatures so the unsigned driver can run.


    Nevertheless OC on a Mac Pro older then 2008 is pointless. You lose your clock upon reboot, the computer loses the track of time (cause it is calculated by the cpu clock) and it can potentionally harm your system.




    Also that post is butt-old. Systool was discontinued years ago.
     
  3. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #3
    I did that now. But I got yellow warning in device manager near SysTool Driver. SysTool starts but it can't even read FSB.
     
  4. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #4
    Maybe, but only because no one has figured out how to make it work correctly yet. That's due to the talent and knowledge level of the coder - or maybe due to the time commitment.




    Tru dat!
     
  5. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #5
    My 2.33's are overclocking without any problems to 2.66's on Mac OS X. I wish I had the same on Vista.
     
  6. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #6
    There was NEVER any mac pro at 2.33. Ever.
     
  7. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    "while the new frequency is saved in a volatile register, OSX refuse to boot and deliver a memory alarm" - has nothing to do with windows code. same for the computer time problem.
     
  8. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #8
    But I changed the CPU's myself from 2xDual Core 2.0 GHz to 2xQuad Core 2.33 GHz.
     
  9. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #9
    Yeah, you're operating a chip designed for a different clock at MacPro's default clock. This is not really over-clocking as is being discussed here.
     
  10. Spacedust thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #10
    Yes, but how to overclock my current 2.33 GHz to 2.66 GHz on Vista 64-bit :/

    Systool doesn't work.
     

Share This Page