Supreme Commander 2 more trouble than its worth

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by RockSolid101010, Apr 18, 2011.

  1. RockSolid101010 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    #1
    I was very excited to try this game out. But I've NEVER experienced a game that was so much trouble to even get to run.

    I installed bootcamp and parallels on my machine to get this to run.

    I bought SupCom 2 off of steam. And the game just will not start. I followed all of the trouble shooting tips on steam's site and it still will not start. I've emailed steam about the problem and have gotten no response.

    I wanted to try it so bad, I even went the the store and BOUGHT a copy. Only to find I need to log in to Steam....and it STILL doesn't work. So that's $30 I've spent on a game I was REALLY looking forward to trying, and I can't even get it to start.

    All because the creators are greedy and in bed with Steam, another company that apparently is willing to RIP OFF its customers.

    Forget Supreme Commander 2 and forget Steam.
     
  2. Guiyon, Apr 18, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2011

    Guiyon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    North Shore, MA
    #2
    I've never had an issue with it not running, actually, it's been surprising stable for me under Windows 7. If you could give us some details about your setup we might be able to help you get it running.

    • What computer are you using?
    • You mentioned Bootcamp and Parallels, which one are you using?
    • What OS are you running (XP, Vista,...)?
    • Have you installed all the latest drivers for your system?
     
  3. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #3
    I also bought Supreme Commander 2 through Steam and have experienced no problems. Have you tried verifying game integrity or reinstalling the game?
     
  4. Sargiel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Location:
    West Sussex, England
    #4
    We do have a native Mac port of this game produced by VP which would be the direction I'd go.
     
  5. GreyMatta macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #5
    VP suck at porting games

    I bought Blitzkrieg that they ported and failed to get it running correctly on three separate Macs (graphics corruption and game running too fast) not to mention the pathetic copy protection that limits you to 2 machines (had to email them for new codes that were blacklisted twice after doing too many installs to try and sort out problems) they even blamed Apples nvidia drivers for the graphics.

    In the end I used wineskin and ported it myself in about 10 mins and it runs flawlessly :D
     
  6. Robby66 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    #6
    Supreme Commander 2 runs pretty fine on my 2010 iMac here, no problem with that port.
     
  7. chickenninja macrumors 6502

    chickenninja

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    inside my skull
    #7
    I have a macbook from 2006 with a GMA 950 graphics card and i could not get supreme commander to run either, eventually i found a program that could emulate a better graphics card, it was called 3D analyzer.( i was running XP with it because XP has better supreme commander performance from what i researched) after using the settings in 3D analyzer i got supreme commander to run, and set all the setting in supreme commander on low. It ran soo slow it wasnt even worth muddling through. and to top it off it would crash every 20 minutes or 40 seconds depending on its mood. However i bet it would work allot better on a newer machine, 2008-9 and you probably wouldnt even need to use 3D analyze on a machine from 2010-2011. Lesson: you cant beat total annihilation, its the best game... playable.
     
  8. reputationZed macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Location:
    34°55′42″N 80°44′41″W (34.
    #8
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_5 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8L1 Safari/6533.18.5)

    No problems running it here either. SC2 had some playability issues ( more about game balance than stability) when it first came out but the dev did a good job patching this quite a while ago. You did not give us any details on the specs of your system but chance are either your hardware is not up to spec or you have a driver issue. In either case the dev or Steam is hardly to blame.
     
  9. theeru macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #9
    Hi, I have just purchased this game, and it will not work. It is installed, and when i click 'play' on steam it just freezes, with the purple disk thing? Help please
     
  10. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #10
    Sounds like the problem lies with the OP.

    Have you tried any other games? (try TF2 - it's free)
    What exactly happens when you try and load the game?
    Are you using any peer blocking/firewall apps that might not be allowing Steam to work properly?

    Devs go with Steam because it's a great central system that ensures players are all on the same version, great community support, mild+unobtrusive DRM plus free Steamworks SDK stuff. That's why I use it anyways.
     
  11. theeru macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #11
    Hi Dagless, thanks for the reply. I am fairly clueless so excuse me if i sound silly, this is my first mac 2 so finding it extra difficult. :(

    Yes i have used steam before on my old windows. I re-installed a game called worms reloaded (which i purchased a year ago) and that works fine on steam with my mac.

    When i click 'play' button for supreme commander 2, it says the 'game is launching'. Nothing happens for a few seconds and i get the rainbow disk. I have left it like this for ages but still nothing happens. I have 2 force quit as steam because unresponsive.

    I have read on some message boards that i should 'Verify integrity of game cache' and the same thing happens. I get the rainbow disk and steam because unresponsive and i have to force quit. I tried the 'Verify integrity of game cache' on worms reloaded and that works fine. My steam seems 2 freeze when i do anything with supreme commander 2??

    My system is the 3.1 ghz imac so it should be able 2 run the game.
     
  12. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #12
    Rainbow disc? You mean the spinning beachball? (or whatever it's actually called)
    According to the store page Supreme Commander 2 is Windows only, it won't run on OSX.
     
  13. theeru macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
  14. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #14
    Weird, it's not showing up for me.
    Maybe they're having teething problems. Is it a common issue, have you checked on the Steam forums?
     

    Attached Files:

  15. theeru macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    #15
    Oh i see what you mean. Yes you are not able 2 buy the mac version through steam (i purchased the disk), but you have 2 play it/launch it with steam. Yes i have looked all over the place. No luck so far :(
     

Share This Page