Swap oMP Trays?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by echoout, Mar 9, 2014.

  1. echoout macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    Hey everyone, I searched but couldn't find this specifically….

    Can I swap 2009 trays (WITH CPUs/RAM) between Mac Pros if they've all been flashed to 5,1? Is there anything that binds a tray to a specific motherboard? Am I forgetting something obvious?

    Thanks for the input!
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
  3. funwithdesign macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    #3
    You can only swap trays between the same model year though regardless of whether you have flashed to 5.1

    i.e. If you have a 2009, you need to use a 2009 dual or single cpu tray and if you have a 2010/2012 then you need to use a tray from those years.
     
  4. echoout thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #4
    Yep, they're identical models. Thanks for the clarification, that must be the red flag I was recalling.

    This opens up some great possibilities for having my GPU machine cranking on Octane while I have the faster CPUs in the other machine for After Effects and C4D.
     
  5. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #5
    I have tried swapping CPU trays between my two 2009 4.1 Mac Pros with no problems. Works fine. In meeting deadlines, my other Mac Pro does the After Effects rendering while I am designing on the other Mac Pro.
     
  6. echoout thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #6
    Exactly! Thanks.
     

Share This Page