Swapping a late 08 Logic Board with a 2013?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by marker227, Mar 26, 2013.

  1. marker227 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #1
    Hi, I'm noticing my computer just isn't fast enough even after having a 5870, 10 gigs of ram, 2.8 Quad Core.

    Is it possible to swap the logic board with a new gen i7 logic board? I don't want to buy a whole new computer...
     
  2. bax2003, Mar 26, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2013

    bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #2
    You can't. Chassis is different on inside, logic board and connectors for power supply.

    Add another Harpertown CPU (Intel Xeon E5462 + Heatsink) and SSD for system, and than you will feel difference.
     
  3. marker227 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #3
  4. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #4
    Just to be shure , shut down, open your mac pro, and left from the memory cage iz metal cover held by magnets. Remove it and you should find place for two processors. If your have Quad (one Quad CPU not 2 x Quad) one is populated + large heatsink and one is empty.

    [​IMG]

    If you have one empty CPU socket 771 you need Intel Xeon E5462 (SLANT) and one Mac Pro CPU heatsink like this:

    [​IMG]

    "Empty" place will be populated by dummy like this:

    [​IMG]
     
  5. DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #5
    A very nice explanation with good pics. +1 sir.
     
  6. marker227 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #6
    I know this is an old thread, but I have a new Mac Pro. It's a 3.20GHZ Quad-Core Intel Xenon.

    Are there any upgrades I can do to this machine to make it perform better. I wasn't sure if I could put an i7 or something newer in it.
     
  7. Wardenski macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    #7
    Just put an SSD in it. Nothing else you can do. I have an 08 myself. Our processors are old now, no match for today's i3s, i5s and i7s etc which are completely different architecture.
     
  8. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #8
    Better in what? Rendering? Gaming? Photo/video/audio editing?
    How much RAM does it have and what video card?
     
  9. marker227 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    #9
    I have a 2013 3.20GHZ Mac pro. 8 GB of ram. My GPU is a Radeon 5870. I know it's old, I'm planning on upgrading it. I'm just waiting to see if the next gen cards from Radeon come out for mac.

    Mostly, I use it for gaming on a dedicated SSD for Bootcamp. I do all my productivity work, minor editing, photoshop, etc. on the Mac non-ssd drive.

    I'd rather not think about upgrading to the new Mac pro 2014 anytime soon.. I want this 2013 model to last me a few years first :).
     
  10. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #10
    CPUs you can use;

    Intel Xeon W3670
    Intel Xeon W3680
    Intel Xeon W3690
    Intel Core i7 980

    Has to be LGA1366. Stepping on the Xeons doesn't matter (B1 or C0), not sure about the i7.
     
  11. marker227 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
  12. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #12
    So, as always:
    – W3680/3690
    – decent GPU: GTX 780 (from MVC if you need bootscreen) or Radeon R9 280x
    – RAM to 16GB minimum
    ...and you're set for both worlds IMO.
     

Share This Page