Swapping Apples Stock Memory with New Memory?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by EnterTheSwamp, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. EnterTheSwamp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #1
    I just bought the two 4GB sticks below:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...Deals-_-na-_-na&AID=10521304&PID=3160356&SID=

    I was wondering if I should leave apples memory in its current slots and just put the new ones in the open slots, or should I remove the apples memory and place new memory in those slots?

    The question is in regards to the slot location as I have read from several accounts that 12gb runs fine.
     
  2. chrmjenkins macrumors 603

    chrmjenkins

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    CA
    #2
    Replace. 8 GB is plenty and there are always potential issues with pairing different branded RAM.
     
  3. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #3
    Sigh

    I'm running both the Apple memory and the NewEgg memory and has 12 gigs now. It's fantastic. I'm geekbenching over 10,000 now so I see no problems with it at all. Fast and plenty of room to run lots of big apps.
     
  4. EnterTheSwamp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #4
    My question was in regards to the slots themselves and not an whether I should replace or add. I read somewhere that the bigger/faster ram should be placed in the slots where the apple ones are.
     
  5. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #5
    Ah

    That's what I did. I put the bigger chips in the first slots and moved the Apple ones down.
     
  6. iread macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #6
    According to Apple the only options are: 2x2GB or 4x2GB or 2x4GB or 4x4GB which is the max so 12GB is not and option:
    I spent a whole lot of money on this computer and do not want to mess it up so I removed the 2x2GB and replaced it with 2x4GB from crucial .. I find it is plenty for me for now and will look at the issue again in the future if needed.

    I am pasting this from a thread I started and hope it helps:

    Old Jul 30, 2010, 04:57 AM #13
    vidc
    macrumors newbie

    Join Date: Jul 2010
    Location: UK

    the apple tech support is right .... but as in everything only partly right
    A long answer might look something like this......

    1) you can put single modules in - as per the apple support page link i posted - so that's official
    2) a single module has to be put into the i5/i7 in specific positions, otherwise it won't work
    3) a single module will not optimise the machine's capabilities, as well as two modules - but if the choice (say for cost reasons) is limited to either a single 4gb vs 2 x 2gb; i'd go for the former
    4) the chip suggseted by the tech support - crucial in this case - will depend on a number of factors eg in the UK I'd have gone with crucial
     
  7. EnterTheSwamp thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #7
    So does anyone know if the bigger modules(4gb) have to go into the slots where the apple memory is at?
     
  8. iread macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #8
    From my understanding: yes .. From large to small.
     
  9. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #9
    Have to? No. They don't have to. There may be a theoretical speed bump of a few percent in terms of memory access speed depending on the app if you put the modules in from largest to smallest, but honestly it probably makes very little little real-word difference.

    Edit: and 12GB is supported. See this page, about 1/2 way down... http://eshop.macsales.com/Reviews/Framework.cfm?page=/Benchmarks/CS5BenchmarkPage-iMac.html
     

Share This Page