Swapping boot drive between computers

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TeaZy, May 24, 2012.

  1. TeaZy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    #1
    Hello

    Im renting a MacPro in addition to the one I own for a few days on a job.

    Would it be possible for me to prepare a hard drive with lion and the software I need in my MacPro with everything ready to go then simply put it inside the rented machine and boot up from it?

    System specs

    2009 2.66 4 Core MacPro GT120 GTX285 10.7.3 ( mine )

    2011 12 core MacPro ( rented so don't have full spec )


    My main problem is that I don't think i will be able to install any software on there boot drive as i won't have the admin password. So it would mean a new drive and a fresh install, which is not ideal given time restrictions.

    Many thanks
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    You can create a bootable clone of your hard drive, including the OS and apps, using Carbon Copy Cloner. Whether or not there will be driver issues between the two Macs is another matter.
     
  3. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #3
    You could just use YOUR HDD in the rental. Would work fine. Clone is other option.
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    I'm guessing that won't work for the OP, as it appears they want to run both Macs at the same time:
     
  5. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
  6. sboerup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #6
    Just clone it and pop it in, it'll run just fine. If you are up to date on your software, and running hte current OS, you shouldn't have any driver issues.
     
  7. Mactrunk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    #7
    One problem you may encounter is that many companies use copy protection that is machine dependent.
    I tried putting my main HD in another machine for a remote project and about 25% of my software asked me to reauthorize for the new computer.
    When I put the drive back in my home machine, I had to authorize again.
    Kind of a PITA.
     

Share This Page