Swapping devices when upgraded on a different line

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by bidwalj, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. bidwalj macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #1
    Because apple changed the size of the sim, there will be swapping issues across the board for everyone that upgrades using a different line.

    Does anyone have information on how things may go?

    For Verizon, I'm assuming the nano sim is attached to the line that you used to upgrade ( unless you did a transfer upgrade before the order). I'm guessing you will need to get a new nano sim in order to swap lines?

    For AT&T, will it be the same? I'm guessing the nano sim will be attached to the line used to upgrade and the nano sim. Should you want to swap with a different line, you will need two new sims ( a nano for the line that didn't come with the 5 and a older sim for the upgraded line)

    Sprint, I have no clue.
     
  2. thatisme macrumors 6502

    thatisme

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    They should give you a new sim, or sell you one.
     
  3. swindmill macrumors 6502a

    swindmill

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    KY
    #3
    Is the SIM that comes in the new iPhone already tied to the line it's ordered on? Seems strange that Apple would be able to do that to every phone that's ordered.
     
  4. dqpassat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #4
    I've done this before when the iPhone 4S came out on ATT, and a quick trip to one of their stores fixes everything. They'll swap phones to the correct lines. Just don't activate the iPhone 5 before going to the store!
     
  5. i-sidd macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    #5
    I am also wondering about the same.

    my line is not eligible until next year, but when I called the rep said that one of my other line is eleigible and that I can order on that line and when it is shipped to me, I can call them or go to the store and they will be able to put my number and line into that new iphone?

    I think I will go to the ATT store and find out more about this, has anyone have experience swapping. The other line does not have data plan,s o my owrry is that they willa dd data plan to that line.
     
  6. NateDMB macrumors regular

    NateDMB

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    #6
    ^ Exactly this. Before you even turn the phone on, go to the store. I fried 2 SIMs last year trying to activate on a different line. The IMEI is tied to the SIM and will not work unless you go to the store and get it straightened out.
     
  7. Effusion01 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #7
    Seems or sounds pretty easy. Spoke to an AT&T customer care person today and also checked with the store, both said either to call in or just come to the store and what they will do is just assign the number to the correct devices being swapped. There is no need for sim change it seems as they will just reassign the Imei number for the phone being swapped. Both said very simple and not an issue at all. Am also doing the upgrade from a non smartphone plan for one and they said the old plan will revert back and data charges will be dropped. It has to be done before plugging in to iTunes. Hope this helps.
     
  8. iproductsuser, Sep 14, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2012

    iproductsuser macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
  9. verwon macrumors 68030

    verwon

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle
    #9
    Sprint only uses a SIM for international roaming, so there's no need to worry if you're a Sprint customer, you can just swap as usual.
     
  10. bidwalj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #10
    I checked my preorder and saw the following (Verizon) :

    Additional Items
    Embedded SIM $0.00
    Shipping Fee $0.00

    I'm assuming sprint one is the same model and they will need a sim too then.
     
  11. jtp098 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Location:
    Purchase
    #11
  12. bidwalj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #12
    Thanks, that should work for all att people now too.

    Anyone have any other information on verizon? I guess android owners are more likely to know as they are the ones that have 4g phones.
     
  13. jtp098 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Location:
    Purchase
    #13

    I am not sure but verizon does not use sim cards right and sprint as well. I imagine you just call and give them the IMEI number from the phone and they will do it for you as well.
     
  14. bidwalj thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #14
    Thats not the case going forward. All LTE phones require a sim, as does the new ipad.
     
  15. jtp098 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Location:
    Purchase
    #15
    I figured as much. Probably the same method as att then.
     

Share This Page