Swapping HDD in 13" MBP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by nutritious, Jul 24, 2009.

  1. nutritious macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #1
    I was wondering, I've swapped the HDD in my 13" MBP with an SSD. I put it in without the mounting screws from the original HDD (used tape atm). I have no idea what kind of screwdriver is needed to take out the mounting screws from the original HDD and put it on the SSD. Any idea?
     
  2. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #2
    My MBP 15" (early 2008) has T6 screws around the HD, but I think the newer models use regular Philips. Just get a multitool that allows you to swap out the bits. They are around $5 at certain places (Frys, Amazon.com).
     
  3. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
  4. nutritious thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #4
    Thanks, it was indeed a T6 even on the newer models. Luckily I have a T6 laying around. Anyway, my "low-end" 13" MBP is now better than the "high-end" 13" MBP. 4GB DDR3 and an 160GB x-25m intel drive. Total cost for me? $1600
     
  5. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #5
    That's generally what happens when you upgrade something.
     
  6. geoffreak macrumors 68020

    geoffreak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    #6
    I think he was more bragging about how he got the lower end more powerful than the higher end for less than the higher end costs.
     
  7. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #7
    True, "cost wise" but his machine isn't "better" than the high end. No matter what upgrades he does the 2.53 will still beat out the 2.26 in performance. But as long as everyone's happy.;)
     
  8. nutritious thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    #8
    I'd take much faster boot times and app loading times over 2-10 or seconds saved in certain operations like encoding. Hell, if i wanted, I could probably figure out how to overclock it to 2.53ghz, but there is no point. 300MHZ on a mobile core 2 duo is really negligible.
     
  9. philophob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    #9
    Werd. ;)
     

Share This Page