Swapping out 320GB drive from new Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by cerbx1, Mar 6, 2008.

  1. cerbx1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #1
    The standard drive shipped with a new Mac Pro is 320GB Serial ATA 3Gb/s; 7200 rpm; 8MB cache. I can't afford a raid card and the 300GB Serial Attached SCSI 3Gb/s; 15,000 rpm; 16MB cache drive.<p>

    Would a Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 ST3500320AS 500GB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive be a better alternative than the standard drive? And if so how much?

    Thanks
     
  2. kittiyut macrumors regular

    kittiyut

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #2
    The standard drive is a seagate 7200.10 so at least you get more cache and some other advantages that the newer ".11" offers.
     
  3. UK2TX2CA macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #3
    Hi kittiyut,

    The as-shipped HD in my MP which arrived 2 days ago was a 320GB Western Digital WD3200AAJS aka WD Caviar® SE drive.
     
  4. kittiyut macrumors regular

    kittiyut

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #4
    I guess Apple just buys whatever drives they can get for the cheapest price. However, I think I would prefer yours over the "old" 7200.10 though.
     
  5. ASFx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #5
    As soon as I got my new mac pro 2 weeks ago, I moved my 320GB drive to slot 2, then put a 150GB 10,000 RPM SATA Raptor the I pulled out of my PC into slot 1 and reinstalled Leopard. I now use the 320GB drive for time machine.
     
  6. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #6
    FYI you don't need to physically move the hard drive from slot one when you get the machine

    It really doesn't matter, just stick the new drive in slot 2 and format.
     
  7. arcsbite Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #7
    I was told by the apple genius when my pro went in was that having it any slot other than 1 will slow down the boot in.
     
  8. kittiyut macrumors regular

    kittiyut

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #8
    Did he give you a logical explanation or he just said so? I would agree if he said that the system looks for a startup disk (OS) starting from bay 1 but once you've got everything installed, you can tell which startup disk to use and it doesn't matter which bay it resides in - I can't see how this could "slow down the boot in"
     
  9. ASFx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #9
    Having my OS drive in any slot other than #1 would bug me anyway :)

    Only takes a minute to switch slots so im fine with it.
     
  10. cerbx1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #10
    Raid Card


    What RAID card did you install to run that with, or did you have to install one?

    Thanks
     
  11. cmturner2 macrumors member

    cmturner2

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Location:
    Apex, NC
    #11
    My Mac Pro arrived Friday, the 320GB it shipped with has been sitting on the shelf ever since.

    I'll most likely hit it with DBAN then throw it on eBay/craigslist when I get a chance.

    Replaced with WD RE2 750GB drives.
     
  12. ASFx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    #12
    I didn't need a raid card for my setup.
     

Share This Page