Swipe

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jcs77, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. jcs77 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #1
    Lately, I have been losing the ability to use the swipe feature on both my magic mouse and macbook pro trackpad.

    I have no clue what could be causing this since nothing has changed on my machine. Any ideas?

    10.6.2
    3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    4 GB Ram
    500 GB 7200
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Have you tried repairing the permissions via Disk Utility?

    How sporadic is that behaviour?
     
  3. jcs77 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #3
    It seems like it has been happening every other day or so for the last week. I tried the obvious stuff like unpairing the mouse but that did not seem to help.

    Need to try the disk utility now...
     
  4. nigameash macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    Location:
    Space: The Final Frontier
    #4
    Do you have any other software related to the trackpad or magic mouse that might be interfering with it? I use bettertouchtool and if you don't set it properly, you can have problems.
     
  5. Aar0n macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
  6. jcs77 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #6
    A while back I did install both bettertouchtool and that other touch mouse program that engadget did a feature on. Since then, I have removed both. I wonder if there are still some residual files floating around...

    Also, I did try the repair permissions and a restart. This seemed to fix things last night from home and in the morning (connected to my cinema display and wireless keyboard at work). Now that I am back home just on the laptop, swipe has stopped working again.
     
  7. jcs77 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #7
    I have been reading that others are also having this issue. I tried deleting a library preferences file but that only worked temporarily. This is really annoying. Anybody else found a solution?
     

Share This Page